Capitals

If the Caps are serious about Patrick Sharp, would Joel Ward be going the other way?
According to a report, the Capitals and Blackhawks have had discussions involving Patrick Sharp.
We had a little fun on SportsTalk Live with Alan May Friday night. We played a word-association game and he threw a few jabs along the way.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

How would you grade the performance of Barry Trotz so far?

      Injuries
      DatePlayerStatus
      10/22J. ErskineNeck surgery (IR)
      10/7D. OrlovWrist (IR)
      Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.

      Scoreboard

      Fri, Feb 27
      Final123Tot
      Washington0000
      Carolina1113
      Preview | Box | Gameview | Recap 
      Final Boxscore
      Three Stars
      1: Anton Khudobin, Car (28 Saves)
      2: Jeff Skinner, Car (1G)
      3: Brett Bellemore, Car (1G)
      Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.

      Schedule
      DateOppTime
      3/1vs. Tor4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
      3/3Cls4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
      3/5vs. Min4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
      3/7vs. Buf4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
      3/11vs. NYR5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET
      Full Schedule
      Results
      DateOppFinal
      2/27CarL 0-3
      2/25vs. PitL 3-4
      2/22PhiL 2-3
      2/21vs. NYIW 3-2
      2/19vs. WpgW 5-1
      2/17PitW 3-1
      2/15AnhW 5-3
      2/14LAL 1-3
      2/11SJW 5-4
      2/8vs. PhiL 1-3
      Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.
      Capitals - Team News
      Braden Holtby - G
      Braden Holtby dropped his third consecutive decision in Friday's 3-0 loss to Carolina. Holtby has been one of the better goalies in the NHL this season, but he is definitely going through a rough patch lately. The 25-year-old stopped 35 of 37 shots in the game...
      Feb 27 10:32PM Read More
      Alex Ovechkin - W
      The Carolina Hurricanes shut out the Washington Capitals by a score of 3-0 on Friday night. The Capitals are comfortably sitting in a playoff spot but they have now lost three consecutive games to Philadelphia, Pittsburgh and Carolina. The last time Washington was...
      Feb 27 10:23PM Read More
      Michael Latta - C
      Michael Latta and Aaron Volpatti will be scratched against the Carolina Hurricanes on Friday... Since returning from a lengthy injury on Feb. 3rd, Volpatti has played just one other game with nothing to show for his efforts. Latta meanwhile has 51 PIMs and 74 hits...
      Feb 27 6:43PM Read More
      Braden Holtby - G
      Braden Holtby will get the start against the Carolina Hurricanes on Friday night. Holtby will make his league-leading 54th appearance and 53rd start of the season, and he boasts a 29-14-9 record with a .923 save percentage and a 2.20 GAA. The Caps...
      Feb 27 5:33PM Read More
      Alex Ovechkin - W
      Alex Ovechkin scored a goal in a 4-3 loss to the Pittsburgh Penguins. Ovechkin has 39 goals and 62 points in 62 contests in 2014-15. He's already reached the 40-goal milestone in six of his previous nine campaigns. With 461 goals, Ovechkin...
      Feb 26 10:14AM Read More
      Braden Holtby - G
      Washington Capitals goalie Braden Holtby usually enjoys games against the Pittsburgh Penguins. Wednesday night, however, Holtby and the Caps were 4-3 losers to the Pens in Washington. Holtby entered the game with a .033 goals-against average, a .989 save percentage...
      Feb 25 11:13PM Read More
      Troy Brouwer - W
      Troy Brouwer scored a goal and assisted on another in the Washington Capitals' 4-3 loss... Brouwer now has 18 goals and 14 assists on the season. Defenseman John Carlson also had a goal and an assist for the Capitals. Carlson has established himself as one of the...
      Feb 25 10:57PM Read More
      Jack Hillen - D
      Washington defenseman Jack Hillen and forward Aaron Volpatti will both be healthy scratches... Hillen has skated in 34 games this season, adding just five assists with no goals and has found himself scratched for the last two games. He’s being replaced by Cam...
      Feb 25 5:20PM Read More
      Jay Beagle - W
      Jay Beagle will sit out Wednesday’s game versus the Pittsburgh Penguins. This will be Beagle’s first game out of the lineup this year and first game being scratched since November 27, 2013. An early offensive zone penalty in Sunday’s loss to...
      Feb 25 5:19PM Read More
      Andre Burakovsky - W
      Andre Burakovsky will be back in the Caps lineup Wednesday night versus Pittsburgh. After being a healthy scratch in Sunday’s loss to the Flyers, head coach Barry Trotz will insert the 20-year-old back onto the Caps top line with Nicklas Backstrom and...
      Feb 25 5:18PM Read More
      Braden Holtby - G
      Braden Holtby will be between the pipes for Wednesday’s showdown with the Penguins. Holtby has been one of the key reasons the Capitals find themselves fighting for first place in the Metropolitan division this season as he is tied for first in the NHL with...
      Feb 25 5:16PM Read More
      Alex Ovechkin - W
      Capitals coach Barry Trotz seemed to bash his predecessors in Washington when discussing Alex... "There was some bad advice given to Ovi at times, in how they wanted him to play," Trotz said. "Ovi is a guy that will do what you ask. That's what I've...
      Feb 25 11:35AM Read More
      Braden Holtby - G
      Braden Holtby allowed three goals on 28 shots in Sunday's 3-2 loss to the Flyers. The Flyers jumped out to a 2-0 lead in the game, but Washington fought back to tie it. Unfortunately for Washington, Michael Del Zotto beat Holtby in the third period to...
      Feb 22 3:48PM Read More
      Joel Ward - W
      Joel Ward scored a goal in Sunday's 3-2 loss to the Philadelphia Flyers. The Capitals found themselves down 2-0 in the second period but they were eventually able to tie the game on goals from Ward and Tom Wilson. The 34-year-old veteran now has...
      Feb 22 3:32PM Read More
      Jack Hillen - D
      Jack Hillen and Andre Burakovsky will be healthy scratches in Sunday afternoon's game against... Cam Schilling will take Hillen's place on the blue line. Burakovsky, 20, has 9 goals and 21 points in 45 games this season.
      Feb 22 12:49PM Read More

      Team Stats

      Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
      View All Players  |  Last updated Feb. 28, 1:20 A.M. ET
      Skater Stats
      PosNameGPGAPts
      CNicklas Backstrom63184664
      LWAlex Ovechkin63392362
      DJohn Carlson63103343
      DMike Green5453136
      CMarcus Johansson63142135
      RWTroy Brouwer63181432
      RWEric Fehr59171027
      RWJoel Ward63141125
      CEvgeny Kuznetsov6161824
      LW* Andre Burakovsky4791221
      Goaltender Stats
      NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
      Braden Holtby5431692.2029159
      Justin Peters105793.52351
      * = Rookie Player
      Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.