Capitals

The Capitals almost completed a comeback against the Flyers as they fell 5-4.
Barry Trotz said undisciplined penalties by the Caps will not be tolerated this season.
It's only preseason, but the Capitals-Flyers rivalry is alive and well. Punches were thrown all night, with a few all-out brawls breaking out. Check out the video here.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

What are your expectations for a MacLellan/Trotz led Capitals team next season?
Stanley Cup champions
14%
Deep playoff run
34%
Return to the playoffs
43%
No playoffs, they need time to rebuild
9%

    Injuries
    DatePlayerStatus
    No Recent Injuries
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Team Schedule

    Schedule
    DateOppTime
    10/9vs. Mon4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    10/11Bos4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    10/14vs. SJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    10/16vs. NJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    10/18vs. Fla4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    Full Schedule
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Scoreboard

    Mon, Sep 22
    Final123Tot
    Washington2024
    Philadelphia1315
    Box | Gameview | Recap 
    Final Boxscore
    Three Stars
    1: Mark Streit, Phi (1G, 3A)
    2: Jakub Voracek, Phi (1G, 2A)
    3: Andrew Gordon, Phi (1G, 1A)
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Team Stats

    Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
    View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 15, 1:36 A.M. ET
    Skater Stats
    PosNameGPGAPts
    CNicklas Backstrom82186179
    RWAlex Ovechkin78512879
    RWJoel Ward82242549
    CMarcus Johansson8083644
    RWTroy Brouwer82251843
    LWJason Chimera82152742
    DMike Green7092938
    DJohn Carlson82102737
    CMikhail Grabovski58132235
    LWDustin Penner67142135
    Goaltender Stats
    NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
    Jaroslav Halak5229382.2529137
    Braden Holtby4826562.8523154
    * = Rookie Player
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.