Capitals

Barry Trotz knows he has leaned heavily on Braden Holtby this season, but that was not his plan going in.
News, notes and leftover observations as the Capitals move past their 3-2 loss to the New York Rangers on Saturday and return to Kettler Capitals Iceplex today for an 11 a.m. practice in preparation...
Rangers netminder Henrik Lundqvist knew Alex Ovechkin was an elite talent, but even he was surprised by Ovechkin's kneeling goal.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

How many games will the Caps win in their semifinal series against the Rangers?

      Injuries
      DatePlayerStatus
      4/20E. FehrUpper-body injury (day-to-day)
      10/22J. ErskineNeck surgery (IR)
      10/7D. OrlovWrist (IR)
      Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.

      Scoreboard

      Mon, May 4
      4:30 PM PT5:30 PM MT6:30 PM CT7:30 PM ET23:30 GMT7:30 AM 北京时间4:30 PM MST6:30 PM EST3:30 UAE (+1)19:30 ETNBCS/CBC
      NY Rangers    
      Washington    
      Preview
      Series Tied 1-1
      Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.

      Schedule
      DateOppTime
      5/4vs. NYR4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST3:30 UAE (+1)19:30 ET
      5/6vs. NYR4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST3:30 UAE (+1)19:30 ET
      5/8NYR4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
      5/10vs. NYRTBA
      5/13NYRTBA
      Full Schedule
      Results
      DateOppFinal
      5/2NYRL 2-3
      4/30NYRW 2-1
      4/27vs. NYIW 2-1
      4/25NYIL 1-3
      4/23vs. NYIW 5-1
      4/21NYIW 2-1
      4/19NYIL 1-2
      4/17vs. NYIW 4-3
      4/15vs. NYIL 1-4
      4/11vs. NYRL 2-4
      Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.
      Capitals - Team News
      Tim Gleason - D
      Updating a previous item, Tim Gleason did take part in Washington's practice on Sunday. A Capitals official said that Gleason would be taking a maintenance day, but he was out there when practice got underway. Gleason was on a pairing with Mike Green.
      May 3 11:27AM Read More
      Tim Gleason - D
      Tim Gleason is not at Capitals practice on Sunday morning. A Capitals spokesman said that Gleason is taking a maintenance day. It's unclear if the Caps defender will be able to participate in game three. In a corresponding move,...
      May 3 11:15AM Read More
      Nate Schmidt - D
      The Washington Capitals have recalled Nate Schmidt from the minors. The call-up was necessary because Tim Gleason is taking a maintenance day. Schmidt, 23, had one goal and four points in 39 NHL games this season.
      May 3 11:12AM Read More
      Evgeny Kuznetsov - C
      Evgeny Kuznetsov scored his fourth goal of the playoffs in a 3-2 loss to the Rangers Saturday. Kuznetsov is showing during the Stanley Cup playoffs why he has been so highly regarded despite struggling through most of his year-plus in the NHL. The 22-year-old had only...
      May 3 9:33AM Read More
      Barry Trotz - C
      Capitals coach Barry Trotz knows the Capitals have to be better if they want to win their... Washington lost 3-2 in Game 2, so the series is now tied up. "We didn’t play our best game for 60 minutes. You can’t get away with that. You can’t get around...
      May 2 9:57PM Read More
      Braden Holtby - G
      Braden Holtby played well again, but this time around the Washington Capitals lost in Game 2,... Holtby stopped 32 out of 35 shots, including some high-difficulty stops, but he couldn't get the W. After dealing with an illness and a challenging start to the postseason,...
      May 2 3:36PM Read More
      Alex Ovechkin - W
      Alex Ovechkin gave the New York Rangers all they could handle in Game 2, yet the Washington... Ovechkin scored a sensational goal to give Washington a chance to tie the game. Overall, he had four SOG and nine hits during a very busy 19:49 TOI. He has been involved in...
      May 2 3:33PM Read More
      Brooks Orpik - D
      Washington Capitals defenseman Brooks Orpik delivered a somewhat questionable hit on New York... Pat Leonard of the New York Daily News took issue with the check, for one. There was no penalty on the play, but keep an eye out in case the Department of Player Safety...
      May 2 2:23PM Read More
      Braden Holtby - G
      Braden Holtby is expected to be in goal for the Capitals Saturday. The netminder was outstanding in Game 1, holding the Rangers to just one goal on 32 shots. He was outstanding in the first round as well and is 4-3 in the post-season with...
      May 2 9:47AM Read More
      Alex Ovechkin - W
      Alex Ovechkin said that the Washington Capitals are a maturing club. "We’re just growing up," Ovechkin said Friday. "If it was our first year we made the playoffs and we won one game we would be happy and jumping up and down...
      May 2 7:36AM Read More
      Philipp Grubauer - G
      By making 19 saves on 21 shots, Philipp Grubauer became the fifth ever goalie to earn a win in... Grubauer made 18 saves in a 4-3 win during an emergency start to spell the then-sick Braden Holtby in Game Two of Washington's series with the NY Islanders. And tonight, he...
      May 1 9:57PM Read More
      Eric Fehr - W
      Eric Fehr (upper body) will not be available for Game 2 on Saturday. As you might expect given the time of year, there's no timetable for Fehr's return either. He hasn't played since April 19 due to the injury. Fehr had 19 goals and 14...
      May 1 3:52PM Read More
      Joel Ward - W
      Joel Ward scored the game-winning goal in Washington's 2-1 victory over the New York Rangers. Ward found the back of the net with mere seconds left in regulation time. He's having a solid postseason with two goals and five points in eight contests.
      May 1 11:37AM Read More
      Braden Holtby - G
      Braden Holtby held the mighty New York Rangers offense to just one goal on 32 shots in Thursday... The Caps swiped a 2-1 win on enemy territory on Thursday night, riding an early goal from Alex Ovechkin and a last-second winner from Joel Ward. Holtby has been sensational...
      Apr 30 10:47PM Read More
      Alex Ovechkin - W
      Alex Ovechkin scored a first period goal, then sent a beautiful pass to Joel Ward all alone in... It was a wild finish on Broadway but the Caps stayed right with the reigning Eastern Conference Champs and Presidents Trophy winners in their own building all game long....
      Apr 30 10:38PM Read More

      Team Stats

      Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
      View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 14, 1:24 A.M. ET
      Skater Stats
      PosNameGPGAPts
      LWAlex Ovechkin81532881
      CNicklas Backstrom82186078
      DJohn Carlson82124355
      CMarcus Johansson82202747
      DMike Green72103545
      RWTroy Brouwer82212243
      CEvgeny Kuznetsov80112637
      LWCurtis Glencross71132235
      RWJoel Ward82191534
      RWEric Fehr75191433
      Goaltender Stats
      NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
      Braden Holtby7342472.22412010
      Justin Peters126463.25361
      * = Rookie Player
      Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.