Capitals

The Edmonton Oilers are loaded with young talent, but will they make the playoffs for the first time in nine seasons?
As part of our summer countdown series, Chuck Gormley breaks down his Top 25 impact players for the Washington Capitals, No. 20 Andre Burakovsky.
How will the arrival of Barry Trotz impact the fantasy production of Alex Ovechkin and Nicklas Backstrom?

Team talk

  • 1y
    TORONTO (AP) Nikolai Kulemin and Matt Frattin scored third-period goals to give the Toronto Maple Leafs their first home win of the season with a 3-2 comeback victory over the struggling Washington Capitals on Thursday night. Kulemin tied it 2-all at 7:40 of the third,...
  • 1y
    Comments (1)
    OTTAWA (AP) Sergei Gonchar scored on the power play with 2:30 left in regulation as the Ottawa Senators battled back from a sluggish start to defeat the Washington Capitals 3-2 on Tuesday. Jim O'Brien and Milan Michalek also scored for the Senators (4-1-1), who got 31...
  • 1y
    WASHINGTON (AP) Alex Ovechkin scored his first goal of the season Sunday, and the Washington Capitals became the last NHL team to get a win, beating the Buffalo Sabres 3-2. After a fruitless first week, Ovechkin found the net with a one-timer from the left circle on a...
  • 1y
    NEWARK, N.J. (AP) Ilya Kovalchuk scored 4:39 into overtime, and the New Jersey Devils won their third straight game to start the lockout-shortened season, 3-2 over the winless Washington Capitals on Friday night. Kovalchuk took a pass from defenseman Marek Zidlicky low in...
  • 1y
    WASHINGTON (AP) Andrei Markov's resurgence continued with a goal and an assist, and the Montreal Canadiens cruised to a 4-1 win Thursday night over the Washington Capitals, who are 0-3 for the first time in nearly two decades. Finally healthy after twice tearing the ACL...
  • 1y
    WASHINGTON (AP) Two games, two losses for Alex Ovechkin, the Washington Capitals and first-time NHL head coach Adam Oates. Winnipeg's Evander Kane and Blake Wheeler each provided a goal and an assist Tuesday night, and the Jets suddenly transformed into an offensive...
  • 1y
    Comments (1)
    TAMPA, Fla. (AP) Martin St. Louis and Eric Brewer each scored two goals as the Tampa Bay Lightning beat the Washington Capitals 6-3 in the season opener for both teams Saturday night. St. Louis added an assist, while Vincent Lecavalier and Cory Conacher also scored goals...

Pages

Today's Poll

What are your expectations for a MacLellan/Trotz led Capitals team next season?
Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
No Recent Injuries
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

    Team Schedule

    Schedule
    DateOppTime
    10/9vs. Mon4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    10/11Bos4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    10/14vs. SJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    10/16vs. NJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    10/18vs. Fla4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    Full Schedule
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Team Stats

    Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
    View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 15, 1:36 A.M. ET
    Skater Stats
    PosNameGPGAPts
    CNicklas Backstrom82186179
    RWAlex Ovechkin78512879
    RWJoel Ward82242549
    CMarcus Johansson8083644
    RWTroy Brouwer82251843
    LWJason Chimera82152742
    DMike Green7092938
    DJohn Carlson82102737
    CMikhail Grabovski58132235
    LWDustin Penner67142135
    Goaltender Stats
    NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
    Jaroslav Halak5229382.2529137
    Braden Holtby4826562.8523154
    * = Rookie Player
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.