Capitals

A year ago Nicklas Backstrom was among those who asked for change. He says he's happy with the Caps' new direction.
After a breakout performance in the playoffs, one Capital is now the proud father of a baby girl.
Marcus Johansson more than doubled his goal production this season. Will that land him a substantial raise?

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Should the Capitals re-sign D Mike Green?
Yes
29%
No
71%

    Injuries
    DatePlayerStatus
    No Recent Injuries
    Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Scoreboard

    Wed, May 13
    Final123OTTot
    Washington10001
    NY Rangers01012
    Preview | Box | Gameview | Recap 
    Final Boxscore
    Rangers win series 4-3
    Three Stars
    1: Derek Stepan, NYR (1G)
    2: Henrik Lundqvist, NYR (35 Saves)
    3: Braden Holtby, Was (37 Saves)
    Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Results
    DateOppFinal
    5/13NYRL 1-2
    5/10vs. NYRL 3-4
    5/8NYRL 1-2
    5/6vs. NYRW 2-1
    5/4vs. NYRW 1-0
    5/2NYRL 2-3
    4/30NYRW 2-1
    4/27vs. NYIW 2-1
    4/25NYIL 1-3
    4/23vs. NYIW 5-1
    Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.
    Capitals - Team News
    Mike Green - D
    Washington GM Brian MacLellan admitted that re-signing Mike Green is "probably going to be... Green was Washington's highest-paid defenseman last season at just over $6 million, but he had a diminished role after Matt Niskanen and Brooks Orpik were added to the...
    May 27 12:32PM Read More
    Brooks Laich - C
    Brooks Laich is excited to work on his game in the off-season and not worry about his health. "Last couple years I've been concerned about health and so I've been focusing on rehab, and a lot of my days were spent skating without pucks to try and make sure my...
    May 26 4:20PM Read More
    Joel Ward - W
    Joel Ward wouldn't hesitate to sign with the Capitals before July 1. Of course for that to happen Washington would have to meet his contract demands. If a new deal isn't reached before Ward becomes an unrestricted free agent then he is still...
    May 26 3:55PM Read More
    Jay Beagle - W
    Jay Beagle said that he would be 'honored' to re-sign with the Washington Capitals. Beagle is eligible to become an unrestricted free agent on July 1 but if he had his druthers, he wants back in with the Capitals. "I would love to stay here,"...
    May 24 7:55AM Read More
    Karl Alzner - D
    Karl Alzner started to score more in the 2014-15 season. Alzner had five goals in the regular season which equaled the total of his previous three seasons combined and then followed it up with a two goal and four point performance...
    May 23 6:47AM Read More
    Eric Fehr - W
    Eric Fehr, who is eligible to become an unrestricted free agent on July 1, wants to remain with... The oft-injured winger is looking for a four year deal but the Capitals may come in with only three at best. "I really enjoy playing here," Fehr said....
    May 23 6:43AM Read More
    Barry Trotz - C
    The Washington Capitals and their fans played and rooted for more than just their pride during... They played, and grew their playoff beards out together in an effort to raise funds for the American Special Hockey Association. One fan named Jeff Taft brought in $10K by...
    May 21 11:10PM Read More
    Sergei Fedorov - C
    It was a good day for long time NHL'er Sergei Fedorov, as the US Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals... Like a classic Ponzi scheme, Joseph Zada was caught using investments to pay "personal expenses, which were substantial." Of note, Zada even through...
    May 21 11:00PM Read More
    Marcus Johansson - W
    Marcus Johansson had the best season of his career in 2014-15. He hit the 20-goal mark for the first time and he recorded 47 points in 82 games. New coach Barry Trotz urged Johansson to shoot more and he was credited with a personal...
    May 21 2:26PM Read More
    Tom Wilson - W
    The Capitals believe that Tom Wilson has more to give offensively and they are expecting more... "Willie is one of my favorites," coach Barry Trotz said. "I think he's got a great upside, but at the same time I don't see him as a fourth line winger for...
    May 21 1:25PM Read More
    Jay Beagle - W
    Jay Beagle wants to re-sign with the Washington Capitals, but the two sides might not see... Capitals GM Brian MacLellan is interested in signing Beagle "at a good number as a fourth-line player." Beagle might see himself as being worth more than that...
    May 20 2:56PM Read More
    Troy Brouwer - W
    Troy Brouwer believes that the Washington Capitals are capable of going deep into the playoffs... "It could be a little bit of a mental block for some guys, for sure," Brouwer said. "You have to get over that, 'We haven't done this before,' and 'This is...
    May 20 12:25PM Read More
    Brooks Orpik - D
    Brooks Orpik's first season with the Washington Capitals went very well. Orpik led the team in hits (306) and blocks (192) while averaging 21:47 minutes per contest. He's not known for his offensive work, but he also recorded a respectable 19...
    May 19 2:56PM Read More
    Alex Ovechkin - W
    Team Russia was blown out by Team Canada by a score of 6-1 in Sunday's Gold Medal Game at the... Not only did Canada dominate the tournament, but they completely dominated the Russians in this game. Russia's only goal was scored by Evgeni Malkin (Pittsburgh) in the...
    May 17 5:35PM Read More
    Evgeny Kuznetsov - C
    Coach Barry Trotz thinks that the Washington Capitals have their second line center in Evgeny... The Russian pivot certainly came into his own during the playoffs with five goals and seven points in 14 games as he tied Alex Ovechkin for the team lead in goals. Kuznetsov...
    May 17 7:23AM Read More

    Team Stats

    Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
    View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 14, 1:24 A.M. ET
    Skater Stats
    PosNameGPGAPts
    LWAlex Ovechkin81532881
    CNicklas Backstrom82186078
    DJohn Carlson82124355
    CMarcus Johansson82202747
    DMike Green72103545
    RWTroy Brouwer82212243
    CEvgeny Kuznetsov80112637
    LWCurtis Glencross71132235
    RWJoel Ward82191534
    RWEric Fehr75191433
    Goaltender Stats
    NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
    Braden Holtby7342472.22412010
    Justin Peters126463.25361
    * = Rookie Player
    Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.