Capitals

Only 24 games shy of a major milestone, Jeff Halpern refuses to hang up the skates and call it a career.
As part of our summer series previewing the 2014-15 NHL season, CSNwashington.com is analyzing all 30 NHL teams, division by division. Today we continue with the Eastern Conference’s Atlantic...
With his fourth coach in three years this will be another season of adaptation for the Caps’ captain, who will turn 29 in September.

Team talk

  • 2y
    The Detroit Red Wings and Toronto Maple Leafs continue to round out their rosters for the 2013 Winter Classic alumni game and a number of former Washington Capitals are expected to take part.
  • 2y
    In Part One on Thursday we handicapped USA Hockeys goal-tending options for 2014. In Part Two on Saturday we examined the blueliners who may represent the U.S. in Sochi. Today in Part Three, we look at the forwards.
  • 2y
    After his girlfriend Maria Kirilenko and her doubles partner Nadia Petrova medaled Sunday afternoon, the Caps captain took to Twitter to share his excitement with the world about the Russian duo capturing the bronze.
  • 2y
    Even though the Florida Panthers are defending Southeast Division champs, offseason moves from the Carolina Hurricanes landed the team as 2012-2013 favorite.
  • 2y
    Just over a month after slamming Alexander Semin during a live broadcast, Marc Crawford is now singing a different tune.
  • 2y
    An early look at the blueliners who may represent the U.S. in Sochi in the 2014 Winter Olympics.
  • 2y
    By JP FinlayCSNwashington.com Anyone with a Twitter feed knows that Alex Ovechkin has been enjoying the London Olympics. Most of his time seems to be spent cheering on his girlfriend, Russian tennis player Maria Kirilenko, but over the last few days Ovi has emerged with...

Pages

Today's Poll

What are your expectations for a MacLellan/Trotz led Capitals team next season?
Stanley Cup champions
13%
Deep playoff run
33%
Return to the playoffs
43%
No playoffs, they need time to rebuild
10%

    Team Schedule

    Schedule
    DateOppTime
    10/9vs. Mon4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    10/11Bos4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    10/14vs. SJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    10/16vs. NJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    10/18vs. Fla4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    Full Schedule
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.
    Injuries
    DatePlayerStatus
    No Recent Injuries
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Team Stats

    Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
    View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 15, 1:36 A.M. ET
    Skater Stats
    PosNameGPGAPts
    CNicklas Backstrom82186179
    RWAlex Ovechkin78512879
    RWJoel Ward82242549
    CMarcus Johansson8083644
    RWTroy Brouwer82251843
    LWJason Chimera82152742
    DMike Green7092938
    DJohn Carlson82102737
    CMikhail Grabovski58132235
    LWDustin Penner67142135
    Goaltender Stats
    NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
    Jaroslav Halak5229382.2529137
    Braden Holtby4826562.8523154
    * = Rookie Player
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.