Capitals

Capitals center Jay Beagle began the season as a healthy scratch. He ended it as a top-six forward.
In 10 games with the Capitals defenseman Julien Brouillette proved to be a reliable option.
The Montreal Canadiens swept past the Tampa Bay Lightning, setting up a second-round date with either Boston or Detroit.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Who is the Caps best option at goalie?
Jaroslav Halak
58%
Braden Holtby
42%

    Team Schedule

    Results
    DateOppFinal
    4/13vs. TBL 0-1
    4/11vs. ChiW 4-0
    4/10CarW 5-2
    4/8StLW 4-1
    4/5NYIW 4-3
    4/4NJL 1-2
    4/1vs. DalL 0-5
    3/30NshL 3-4
    3/29vs. BosL 2-4
    3/25vs. LAL 4-5
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.
    Injuries
    DatePlayerStatus
    No Recent Injuries
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Scoreboard

    Sun, Apr 13
    Final123OTSOTot
    Tampa Bay000011
    Washington000000
    Preview | Box | Gameview | Recap 
    Final Boxscore
    Three Stars
    1: Anders Lindback, TB (18 Saves)
    2: Braden Holtby, Was (32 Saves)
    3: John Carlson, Was
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Team Stats

    Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
    View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 15, 1:36 A.M. ET
    Skater Stats
    PosNameGPGAPts
    CNicklas Backstrom82186179
    RWAlex Ovechkin78512879
    RWJoel Ward82242549
    CMarcus Johansson8083644
    RWTroy Brouwer82251843
    LWJason Chimera82152742
    DMike Green7092938
    DJohn Carlson82102737
    CMikhail Grabovski58132235
    LWDustin Penner67142135
    Goaltender Stats
    NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
    Jaroslav Halak5229382.2529137
    Braden Holtby4826562.8523154
    * = Rookie Player
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.