Capitals

Washington Capitals new coach Barry Trotz took the ALS Ice Bucket Challenge with a guest.
An all-time great defensemen, Sergei Gonchar got his start in Washington and was with the Caps longer than he was with any other team.
Earlier this offseason we learned the Capitals entire slate of games for the upcoming 2014-15 campaign. Now we go a bit deeper by counting down the 10 most interesting contests.

Team talk

  • 2y
    Want to talk hockey with CSN analyst and former Capital Alan May? Get those questions ready and join him here at 1 p.m. today for our Friday live chat.
  • 2y
    Brett Leonhardt, former web producervideo gurucohost of Pre Capman 2 in Two Man AdvantageDJback up goalie, will rejoin the team for the 2012-13 season as a video coach.
  • 2y
    With the 2012 London Games well underway, CSNWashington.com is already looking ahead to the 2014 Sochi Games. For years the games best netminders have hailed primarily from Canada, but the rest of the world appears to have caught up.
  • 2y
    While our Capitals Insider Chuck Gormley is on vacation, Canadian import Ben Raby will be stepping in to bring you your daily Caps fix.
  • 2y
    Last week our friends at Japers Rink called for reader submitted questions to deliver to Capitals majority owner Ted Leonsis. The first five ran this yesterday and Part II hit the interwebs today.
  • 2y
    As the head coach of USA Hockeys World Junior Championship team prepares for next weeks evaluation camp in Lake Placid, NY, Phil Housley told CSNWashington.com in a wide-ranging phone interview that he hopes to someday land behind an NHL bench.
  • 2y
    The dog days of summer are here and the countdown is on until the start of hockey season. Weve listed five potentially noteworthy items that Capitals fans may be following in the weeks to come.

Pages

Today's Poll

What are your expectations for a MacLellan/Trotz led Capitals team next season?
Stanley Cup champions
13%
Deep playoff run
33%
Return to the playoffs
43%
No playoffs, they need time to rebuild
10%

    Team Schedule

    Schedule
    DateOppTime
    10/9vs. Mon4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    10/11Bos4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    10/14vs. SJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    10/16vs. NJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    10/18vs. Fla4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
    Full Schedule
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.
    Injuries
    DatePlayerStatus
    No Recent Injuries
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Team Stats

    Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
    View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 15, 1:36 A.M. ET
    Skater Stats
    PosNameGPGAPts
    CNicklas Backstrom82186179
    RWAlex Ovechkin78512879
    RWJoel Ward82242549
    CMarcus Johansson8083644
    RWTroy Brouwer82251843
    LWJason Chimera82152742
    DMike Green7092938
    DJohn Carlson82102737
    CMikhail Grabovski58132235
    LWDustin Penner67142135
    Goaltender Stats
    NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
    Jaroslav Halak5229382.2529137
    Braden Holtby4826562.8523154
    * = Rookie Player
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.