Capitals

Braden Holtby wanted to downplay his superb Game 3 shutout performance against the Rangers. But his teammates weren't shy about showering their goaltender with praise.
Jay Beagle's goal was all Braden Holtby needed to finish off the Rangers on Monday night in Game 3.
Capitals goaltender Braden Holtby spoke about his stellar Game 3 performance against the Rangers Monday night.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

How many games will the Caps win in their semifinal series against the Rangers?

      Injuries
      DatePlayerStatus
      4/20E. FehrUpper-body injury (day-to-day)
      10/22J. ErskineNeck surgery (IR)
      10/7D. OrlovWrist (IR)
      Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.

      Scoreboard

      Mon, May 4
      Final123Tot
      NY Rangers0000
      Washington0101
      Preview | Box | Gameview | Recap 
      Final Boxscore
      Capitals lead series 2-1
      Three Stars
      1: Braden Holtby, Was (30 Saves)
      2: Jay Beagle, Was (1G)
      3: Henrik Lundqvist, NYR (21 Saves)
      Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.

      Schedule
      DateOppTime
      5/6vs. NYR4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST3:30 UAE (+1)19:30 ET
      5/8NYR4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
      5/10vs. NYRTBA
      5/13NYRTBA
      Full Schedule
      Results
      DateOppFinal
      5/4vs. NYRW 1-0
      5/2NYRL 2-3
      4/30NYRW 2-1
      4/27vs. NYIW 2-1
      4/25NYIL 1-3
      4/23vs. NYIW 5-1
      4/21NYIW 2-1
      4/19NYIL 1-2
      4/17vs. NYIW 4-3
      4/15vs. NYIL 1-4
      Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.
      Capitals - Team News
      Jay Beagle - W
      Jay Beagle scored his first goal of the postseason Wednesday night as the Washington Capitals... Beagle beat Rangers goalie Henrik Lundqvist on a wrist shot at 7:31 of the second period. Andre Burakovsky and Troy Brouwer drew the assists. Burakovsky's assist was his...
      May 4 10:52PM Read More
      Braden Holtby - G
      Washington goalie Braden Holtby made 30 saves in the Capitals' 1-0 shutout over the visiting... Holtby made Jay Beagle's second-period goal stand up with his first shutout of the 2015 Stanley Cup Playoffs, the second of his NHL playoff career. Holtby has been...
      May 4 10:42PM Read More
      Tim Gleason - D
      Tim Gleason will be able to dress for Game 3 Monday night against the Rangers. Gleason took a maintenance day Sunday and missed some of the team’s practice but it was just precautionary measures as he is ok to play in Monday night’s game. Gleason...
      May 4 7:29PM Read More
      Michael Latta - C
      Michael Latta will watch Monday night’s Game 3 versus the New York Rangers from the press box... Head coach Barry Trotz will keep the same lineup from Games 1 and 2 so Curtis Glencross will be out there while Latta will be a healthy scratch. Latta had played in four...
      May 4 5:20PM Read More
      Eric Fehr - W
      Eric Fehr (upper body) will not be available for Game 3 versus the Rangers Monday night. Fehr will not be able to return to the Caps lineup Monday despite the fact that he was able to skate in the team’s optional morning skate Monday. Head coach Barry Trotz...
      May 4 5:18PM Read More
      Braden Holtby - G
      Braden Holtby will be between the pipes for Game 3 versus the New York Rangers Monday night. What else is new? Holtby will be making his 82nd appearance in goal Monday night between the post-season and regular season. He has been extremely sharp this post-season...
      May 4 5:17PM Read More
      Tim Gleason - D
      Updating a previous item, Tim Gleason did take part in Washington's practice on Sunday. A Capitals official said that Gleason would be taking a maintenance day, but he was out there when practice got underway. Gleason was on a pairing with Mike Green.
      May 3 11:27AM Read More
      Tim Gleason - D
      Tim Gleason is not at Capitals practice on Sunday morning. A Capitals spokesman said that Gleason is taking a maintenance day. It's unclear if the Caps defender will be able to participate in game three. In a corresponding move,...
      May 3 11:15AM Read More
      Nate Schmidt - D
      The Washington Capitals have recalled Nate Schmidt from the minors. The call-up was necessary because Tim Gleason is taking a maintenance day. Schmidt, 23, had one goal and four points in 39 NHL games this season.
      May 3 11:12AM Read More
      Evgeny Kuznetsov - C
      Evgeny Kuznetsov scored his fourth goal of the playoffs in a 3-2 loss to the Rangers Saturday. Kuznetsov is showing during the Stanley Cup playoffs why he has been so highly regarded despite struggling through most of his year-plus in the NHL. The 22-year-old had only...
      May 3 9:33AM Read More
      Barry Trotz - C
      Capitals coach Barry Trotz knows the Capitals have to be better if they want to win their... Washington lost 3-2 in Game 2, so the series is now tied up. "We didn’t play our best game for 60 minutes. You can’t get away with that. You can’t get around...
      May 2 9:57PM Read More
      Braden Holtby - G
      Braden Holtby played well again, but this time around the Washington Capitals lost in Game 2,... Holtby stopped 32 out of 35 shots, including some high-difficulty stops, but he couldn't get the W. After dealing with an illness and a challenging start to the postseason,...
      May 2 3:36PM Read More
      Alex Ovechkin - W
      Alex Ovechkin gave the New York Rangers all they could handle in Game 2, yet the Washington... Ovechkin scored a sensational goal to give Washington a chance to tie the game. Overall, he had four SOG and nine hits during a very busy 19:49 TOI. He has been involved in...
      May 2 3:33PM Read More
      Brooks Orpik - D
      Washington Capitals defenseman Brooks Orpik delivered a somewhat questionable hit on New York... Pat Leonard of the New York Daily News took issue with the check, for one. There was no penalty on the play, but keep an eye out in case the Department of Player Safety...
      May 2 2:23PM Read More
      Braden Holtby - G
      Braden Holtby is expected to be in goal for the Capitals Saturday. The netminder was outstanding in Game 1, holding the Rangers to just one goal on 32 shots. He was outstanding in the first round as well and is 4-3 in the post-season with...
      May 2 9:47AM Read More

      Team Stats

      Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
      View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 14, 1:24 A.M. ET
      Skater Stats
      PosNameGPGAPts
      LWAlex Ovechkin81532881
      CNicklas Backstrom82186078
      DJohn Carlson82124355
      CMarcus Johansson82202747
      DMike Green72103545
      RWTroy Brouwer82212243
      CEvgeny Kuznetsov80112637
      LWCurtis Glencross71132235
      RWJoel Ward82191534
      RWEric Fehr75191433
      Goaltender Stats
      NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
      Braden Holtby7342472.22412010
      Justin Peters126463.25361
      * = Rookie Player
      Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.