Capitals

John Carlson has hit the ice 15 minutes early for nearly every practice this season. The results have been noticeable.
Alex Ovechkin finally got the car he's been lobbying for and it was for a good cause.
Alex Ovechkin missed out on his new car yet again as Ryan Johansen was named All-Star MVP.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

How would you grade the performance of Barry Trotz so far?

      Injuries
      DatePlayerStatus
      10/22J. ErskineNeck surgery (IR)
      10/7D. OrlovWrist (IR)
      10/7A. VolpattiNeck (IR)
      Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.

      Scoreboard

      Tue, Jan 27
      4:00 PM PT5:00 PM MT6:00 PM CT7:00 PM ET0:00 GMT8:00 AM 北京时间5:00 PM MST7:00 PM EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ETCSMA/FSOH
      Washington    
      Columbus    
      Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.
      Schedule
      DateOppTime
      1/27Cls4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
      1/28vs. Pit5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET
      1/31Mon10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET18:00 GMT2:00 北京时间11:00 MST1:00 EST22:00 UAE13:00 ET
      2/1vs. StL10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET18:00 GMT2:00 北京时间11:00 MST1:00 EST22:00 UAE13:00 ET
      2/3vs. LA4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
      Full Schedule
      Results
      DateOppFinal
      1/20vs. EdmL 4-5
      1/17DalL 4-5
      1/16NshL 3-4
      1/14vs. PhiW 1-0
      1/12vs. ColW 2-1
      1/10vs. DetW 3-1
      1/8PhiL 2-3
      1/7TorW 6-2
      1/4vs. FlaW 4-3
      1/1vs. ChiW 3-2
      Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.
      Capitals - Team News
      Alex Ovechkin - W
      After Alex Ovechkin lobbied to be one of the last picks in the All-Star draft so that he could... Alex Ovechkin had been trying to win one of the news Honda Honda Accords given out during the All-Star event so that he could donate it to the Washington Ice Dogs, which is...
      Jan 26 10:14AM Read More
      Eric Fehr - W
      Eric Fehr wants to remain a member of the Washington Capitals. Fehr will become an unrestricted free agent on July 1 unless he re-signs but he has told his agent that he wants to stay. "I’d love to be here," Fehr said....
      Jan 24 9:09AM Read More
      Dmitry Orlov - D
      Washington Capitals GM Brian MacLellan said that Dmitry Orlov may be shut down for the season... "It’s been a frustrating situation for us with his injury. I’d love to see our team with Orlov and Green on the third pair. That’s six really good...
      Jan 23 6:59PM Read More
      Karl Alzner - D
      Karl Alzner has three goals and 11 points in 46 games this season. That's a pace Alzner should be able to maintain, although it's not enough to intrigue most standard league owners. Alzner is more noteworthy in leagues that count blocked...
      Jan 23 2:54PM Read More
      Nicklas Backstrom - C
      Nicklas Backstrom is a prime candidate to be a replacement all-star after Thursday's news that... Backstrom has had a terrific season thus far with 15 goals and 47 points in 46 games. The 27-year-old has been an essential part of the Caps' season, helping the team build...
      Jan 22 8:15PM Read More
      Andre Burakovsky - W
      Andre Burakovsky had two assists in a 5-4 shootout loss to Edmonton. Burakovsky has recorded at least a point in back-to-back games for the first time since Oct. 26-29. He's tied for sixth place among rookies in the scoring race with 18...
      Jan 21 11:32AM Read More
      Mike Green - D
      Mike Green had two assists in a 5-4 shootout loss to Washington. It was Green's second multi-point game in the span of three contests. He has four goals and 27 points in 38 games this season.
      Jan 21 11:29AM Read More
      Alex Ovechkin - W
      Alex Ovechkin scored a pair of goals for the Capitals in Tuesday's 5-4 shootout loss to... Ovechkin netted the first two goals of the contest and put his team ahead by a score of 2-0 early in the game, but it still hasn't enough to hold off the Oilers and their...
      Jan 20 10:21PM Read More
      Braden Holtby - G
      Braden Holtby suffered a rare loss against an unlikely opponent Tuesday as the Capitals dropped... The Caps held a two-goal lead with less than five minutes to play in the third period, but coughed it up and eventually fell in the shootout. Hotly allowed four goals on 31...
      Jan 20 10:18PM Read More
      Aaron Volpatti - W
      Aaron Volpatti will not play Tuesday night against Edmonton. Volpatti, once a viable option for pools that reward the tough guys, hasn't suited up in the NHL since April 5th, 2014. He hasn't taken a penalty, a minor, since Feb. 2nd,...
      Jan 20 6:23PM Read More
      Michael Latta - C
      Michael Latta will be a healthy scratch against the Edmonton Oilers on Tuesday night. Latta has played just twice in 2015 with little to show for it. But he has 39 PIMs and 53 hits in 30 games this season. If your league rewards gritty forwards like him, keep...
      Jan 20 6:22PM Read More
      Braden Holtby - G
      Braden Holtby will get the start against the Edmonton Oilers on Tuesday. Holtby comes in with a a 22-9-7 record, a 2.22 GAA and a .923 save percentage. Edmonton has scored the third fewest goals in the league with 104. The Caps also continue to...
      Jan 20 5:27PM Read More
      Barry Trotz - C
      Capitals coach Barry Trotz considers Tuesday's game against Edmonton to be a big one. That's because after Washington plays on Tuesday, it'll take a week long break due to the All-Star Game. "Oh, it's huge," Trotz said. "It's huge. We're...
      Jan 19 11:13AM Read More
      Steven Oleksy - D
      The Washington Capitals have sent Steven Oleksy to the minors. The blueliner has spent a lot of time traveling between Washington and Hershey of the AHL as he has been up and down twice this week. He is certainly adding to his air miles...
      Jan 18 10:44AM Read More
      Nicklas Backstrom - C
      Nicklas Backstrom got a goal and an assist in Washington’s 5-4 loss to the Stars on Saturday... Backstrom made things interesting with a goal late in the third period to draw the Capitals to within one. He also had an assist — his 32nd — on Alexander Ovechkin’s...
      Jan 17 11:13PM Read More

      Team Stats

      Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
      View All Players  |  Last updated Jan. 26, 1:10 A.M. ET
      Skater Stats
      PosNameGPGAPts
      CNicklas Backstrom46153247
      LWAlex Ovechkin46271643
      DJohn Carlson4652934
      DMike Green3842327
      CMarcus Johansson46131427
      RWTroy Brouwer46121123
      RWEric Fehr4214822
      RWJoel Ward4611920
      LW* Andre Burakovsky3761218
      CEvgeny Kuznetsov4441115
      Goaltender Stats
      NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
      Braden Holtby4023312.262298
      Justin Peters84603.51241
      * = Rookie Player
      Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.