Capitals

Brooks Orpik poked a little fun at Sidney Crosby after the Caps' 3-0 win in Pittsburgh.
There's been a revolving door on the Capitals top line next to Alex Ovechkin and Nicklas Backstrom.
Early coaching changes have not proven to be successful in getting teams back on track this season.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Who will lead the NHL in scoring this season?
Alex Ovechkin
63%
Steven Stamkos
20%
Sidney Crosby
16%
      Injuries
      DatePlayerStatus
      10/22J. ErskineNeck surgery (IR)
      10/7D. OrlovWrist (IR)
      10/7A. VolpattiNeck (IR)
      Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.

      Scoreboard

      Mon, Dec 29
      4:00 PM PT5:00 PM MT6:00 PM CT7:00 PM ET0:00 GMT8:00 AM 北京时间5:00 PM MST7:00 PM EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ETCSMA/MS+2
      Washington    
      NY Islanders    
      Preview
      Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.
      Schedule
      DateOppTime
      12/29NYI4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
      1/1vs. Chi10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET18:00 GMT2:00 北京时间11:00 MST1:00 EST22:00 UAE13:00 ET
      1/4vs. Fla12:00 PT1:00 MT2:00 CT3:00 ET20:00 GMT4:00 北京时间1:00 MST3:00 EST0:00 UAE (+1)15:00 ET
      1/7Tor4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
      1/8Phi4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
      Full Schedule
      Results
      DateOppFinal
      12/27PitW 3-0
      12/23NYRL 2-4
      12/22vs. OttW 2-1
      12/20NJW 4-0
      12/18ClsW 5-4
      12/16FlaL 1-2
      12/13vs. TBW 4-2
      12/11vs. ClsL 2-3
      12/9TBW 5-3
      12/6NJW 4-1
      Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.
      Capitals - Team News
      Alex Ovechkin - W
      Alex Ovechkin came out firing on Saturday as he had 10 shots on goal. Ovechkin fired 18 shots with five being blocked and three more were shot wide. The NHL's leader in shots on goal, Ovechkin now has 173 this season. He also has 16 goals and...
      Dec 28 11:03AM Read More
      Joel Ward - W
      Joel Ward picked up an assist in the Capitals 3-0 win Saturday. Ward now has 10 goals and 18 points this season including three power play goals. His fantasy value is in his points as he has only six penalty minutes and a plus-three...
      Dec 28 11:00AM Read More
      Marcus Johansson - W
      Marcus Johansson scored his 10th goal of the season Saturday in a 3-0 win. Johansson's goal 5:36 into the third stanza, gave the Capitals some breathing room as he put them ahead 2-0. Johansson has 21 points in 35 games with a plus-one rating and...
      Dec 28 10:58AM Read More
      Eric Fehr - W
      Eric Fehr scored twice to lead the Capitals to a 3-0 win over the Penguins on Saturday night. Fehr scored on both of his shots on goal, also finishing a plus-three on the night. Even with these two goals, Fehr is not an exciting option as he has just nine goals and...
      Dec 27 10:57PM Read More
      Braden Holtby - G
      Braden Holtby blanked the Penguins on 31 saves Saturday night in the Capitals’ 3-0 win. There really has never been a better time to own the Capitals goaltender as Holtby is playing some of his most consistent hockey. He has just one loss in his last five...
      Dec 27 10:56PM Read More
      Nate Schmidt - D
      Nate Schmidt will be in the press box Saturday night in Pittsburgh. Schmidt had played in 32 games for the Capitals this season but will give way to Jack Hillen Saturday night on defense. Neither player will help fantasy owners.
      Dec 27 7:07PM Read More
      Jason Chimera - W
      Jason Chimera will be a healthy scratch Saturday night against the Penguins. Chimera has played in all but one game for the Caps this year but will find himself in the press box Saturday night. He has been a disappointing player this year with just...
      Dec 27 7:05PM Read More
      Tom Wilson - W
      Washington Capitals forward Tom Wilson realizes that he deserved to be a healthy scratch and... The young forward has shown flashes of brilliance, particularly when given a shot on the Capitals' top line with Alex Ovechkin and Nicklas Backstrom. He's a guy who's worth...
      Dec 27 2:40PM Read More
      Brooks Orpik - D
      Brooks Orpik and Matt Niskanen will return to Pittsburgh for the first time since leaving the... Both blueliners have played well defensively for the Capitals with Orpik leading Washington in hits with 127 and blocked shots with 91. Orpik has chipped in with 32 penalty...
      Dec 27 10:15AM Read More
      Nate Schmidt - D
      Nate Schmidt has stuck with the Washington Capitals so far this season. The Capitals have been missing Dmitry Orlov (wrist) and John Erskine (neck) all season, so that's been a big factor in the Capitals' decision to keep Schmidt. Even still,...
      Dec 26 11:29AM Read More
      Tom Wilson - W
      Coach Barry Trotz intends to put Tom Wilson back in the lineup on Saturday against Pittsburgh... "He hasn't been as sharp as he needs to be," Trotz said. "He's a terrific young player and he's going to be a big part of us for a long time. But his game was...
      Dec 25 5:20PM Read More
      Justin Peters - G
      Justin Peters is waiting for his next opportunity to play for Washington. "It's just part of the job," Peters said. "Ideally, I want to play every night. Same with Braden and he's playing great. I want the same thing. I'm a...
      Dec 25 5:01PM Read More
      Evgeny Kuznetsov - C
      Evgeny Kuznetsov scored a goal in a 4-2 loss to the New York Rangers on Tuesday. Kuznetsov has four goals and 13 points in 32 contests in 2014-15. He's got a lot of offensive upside, so he'll be worth keeping in mind for 2015-16 fantasy drafts even if...
      Dec 24 6:34AM Read More
      Alex Ovechkin - W
      Alex Ovechkin recorded a power play goal, but it wasn't enough for the Capitals to prevent a... Ovie's 16th of the season was also his seventh with the man advantage and he rounded out his night by adding two penalty minutes, six shots on goal and eight hits to his...
      Dec 23 11:23PM Read More
      Braden Holtby - G
      Braden Holtby allowed four goals on 27 shots Tuesday as Washington was upended by the Rangers... Holtby's month of December has been a very productive one so he can be forgiven for one misstep in a difficult matchup. His 15-8-5 record, 2.30 GAA and .917 save percentage...
      Dec 23 11:20PM Read More

      Team Stats

      Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
      View All Players  |  Last updated Dec. 29, 1:06 A.M. ET
      Skater Stats
      PosNameGPGAPts
      CNicklas Backstrom35112536
      RWAlex Ovechkin35161228
      DJohn Carlson3542327
      CMarcus Johansson35101121
      RWJoel Ward3510818
      RWTroy Brouwer3510717
      DMike Green2741317
      RWEric Fehr329514
      CEvgeny Kuznetsov3341014
      LW* Andre Burakovsky284913
      Goaltender Stats
      NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
      Braden Holtby3017252.221685
      Justin Peters74013.28231
      * = Rookie Player
      Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
      All rights reserved.