Wizards

The Wizards are 14-9 when the score is within five points in the last five minutes of games entering tonight's matchup vs. Denver (CSN, CSNwashington.com and NBC Sports Live Extra, 7:30 p.m. ET).
John Wall likes the idea of playing with Ray Allen, but he has stuck with is principles in not going out of his way to recruit anyone to come to Washington.
The Wizards were off to a strong start early and led by double digits but lost for the second time in a row by poor execution in the fourth quarter.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Which offseason acquisition is making the biggest impact on the Wizards so far?
Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
1/1/2015Drew GoodenKnee
1/1/2015NeneAnkle
1/1/2015Bradley BealToe
12/16/2014Paul PierceSore toe
12/8/2014NeneSore right knee
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Wizards - Team News
John Wall - G
John Wall scored a team-high 25 points against the Blazers during a 103-96 loss on Saturday,... It's his first 20-point game in his last five tries and it was also the first time he was above 50 percent from the field in that span, too. Wall's offensive numbers are...
Jan 25 12:49AM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal scored 16 points with five rebounds, five assists and one 3-pointer against the... He's having a tough time making triples over his last five at just 29.2 percent from that range. Consequently, he's averaged just 12.8 points, 4.8 boards, 4.4 assists, 0.4...
Jan 25 12:44AM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce scored 19 points with six rebounds, two assists and three 3-pointers in 30 minutes... He joined Ray Allen, Reggie Miller and Jason Terry as the only player in NBA history to make 2,000 treys in their careers. Pierce has been particularly hot from deep lately...
Jan 25 12:39AM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall handed out 13 assists against the Thunder during an 105-103 overtime loss on... He moved into sole possession of assists per game and he's done a great job of passing. However, the scoring has fallen off since Bradley Beal has played big minutes. Since...
Jan 21 11:56PM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce double-doubled for the second time this season on Wednesday with 14 points, 12... The Wizards pulled out all the stops to try and get the win, but it didn't work. Pierce was only playing 24.8 minutes per game in his previous 2015 outings and he'll likely...
Jan 21 11:46PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene scored a season-high 24 points with four rebounds, three assists and no turnovers in 34... It's his second 20-point game in his last three and his 34 minutes tonight were the first time he's played more than 31 minutes since Nov. 20. Nene's minutes tend to...
Jan 21 11:40PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall had a mediocre game against the 76ers during a 110-76 win on Monday with 11 points,... Wall's scoring has really fallen off in his last three, scoring just 11.7 points per game. He's also turning the ball over a little too often with at least three turnovers...
Jan 19 5:58PM Read More
Kevin Seraphin - F/C
Kevin Seraphin scored 14 points against the 76ers on Monday with nine rebounds and three... It's too bad he can't play against the 76ers every night with this game basically over at halftime. Seraphin has been playing better and maybe he gets more run once Nene...
Jan 19 5:52PM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat had a long overdue productive game against the 76ers on Monday with 20 points,... He made 9-of-11 from the field and both free throws, which was probably the biggest surprise due to how he made just 40.0 percent from the line in his previous action in...
Jan 19 5:48PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall credits his improved floater to working with assistant coach Howard Eisley. In addition to watching film work and practicing the motion, Wall credits Eisley. Wall is finding more ways to use his athleticism to become a more complete point guard, and...
Jan 19 12:21PM Read More
Damion James - F
Damion James has reportedly been drawing interest from around the league. The Bulls, Pistons, Wizards, and Clippers have all reportedly expressed interest in the veteran forward. James is averaging 18.3 points, 10.8 rebounds and 3.7 assists per...
Jan 18 3:40PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene stuffed the stat sheet against the Nets on Saturday with 20 points, six boards, two... His minutes have solidified at 26.3 per game in 2015. In his previous nine games, Nene averaged 11.7 points, 5.7 boards, 2.6 assists and 1.0 steals on 52.4 percent from the...
Jan 18 2:40AM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal finally turned in a big game against the Nets during a 99-90 win on Saturday with... He had season highs in boards and assists today. Beal has done a nice job of taking care of the ball with just 1.3 turnovers per game over his last nine, adding averages of...
Jan 18 1:15AM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat double-doubled against the Nets on Saturday with 10 points, 16 boards and one... He missed both attempts from the line and that has been a serious issue for him. In his last 10 games he's made just 40.0 percent from the line with averages of 10.8 points,...
Jan 18 1:11AM Read More
Rasual Butler - G/F
Rasual Butler scored nine points with one rebound, one block and one 3-pointer in 23 minutes... He was surging to end 2014, but Butler has really cooled off over his last five. In that span, he averaged 6.6 points, 2.6 boards, 0.8 assists and 0.8 treys. He can be cut...
Jan 18 1:06AM Read More

Schedule
DateOppTime
1/25Den5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
1/27LAL7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CT1:30
1/28Pho7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CT1:30
1/31vs. Tor4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
2/2vs. Cha4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
1/24PorL 96-103
1/21vs. OKCL 103-105
1/19vs. PhiW 111-76
1/17BknW 99-90
1/16vs. BknL 80-102
1/14ChiW 105-99
1/13vs. SAW 101-93
1/11AtlL 89-120
1/9vs. ChiW 102-86
1/7vs. NYW 101-91
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Jan. 25, 1:28 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall4435.5.460.782.30817.2
Bradley Beal3533.4.421.818.44114.8
Paul Pierce4226.7.458.800.38912.7
Marcin Gortat4429.7.542.689.00012.1
Nene3724.9.518.611.20011.2
Rasual Butler4022.4.469.780.4599.5
Kris Humphries4321.2.465.740.0008.0
Kevin Seraphin4315.7.545.714-7.0
Otto Porter3918.0.459.744.2975.3
Andre Miller4412.6.563.686.1433.8
 
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.