Wizards

Bradley Beal is still several weeks away from returning to game action, but the Wizards guard let everyone on Twitter know he's making progress.
Christmas has arrived early for the Philadelphia 76ers and at least for one more season the NBA will not reform it's draft lottery system.
While the Wizards can find ways to acquire a 15th roster player without giving up much in return, adhering to the salary cap is every bit as important.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Which new Wizard will make the biggest impact?

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
10/11/2014Bradley BealWrist surgery
10/9/2014Martell WebsterSore back
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Wizards - Team News
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal (wrist) said he is no longer wearing a cast on his broken wrist. He's still about a month away since being diagnosed back on Oct. 11. Beal has dealt with multiple fractures in his career, so he's becoming a bit fragile. Still, he's one of...
Oct 22 4:00PM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce (bruised knee) is traveling with the Wizards for Wednesday's game in New York. Whether he plays is another question, but the injury doesn't seem serious enough to jeopardize his availability on opening night. He'll have a healthy role in the Wizards'...
Oct 21 3:48PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall (left knee tendinitis) said that he'll play in Wednesday's exhibition. He could have played on Monday but rested as a precaution, which was a big reason reserve guard Garrett Temple logged 42 minutes. Wall is coming off a career-best year with...
Oct 21 3:38PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
The stitches in Kris Humphries' right hand were not removed during his post-surgery checkup on... Humphries gashed his hand on the rim during a preseason game, damaging a nerve in his right pinkie finger, and he was given a 3-4 week timetable on Oct. 10. He's very...
Oct 21 2:52PM Read More
Garrett Temple - G
Garrett Temple played a game-high 42 minutes against the Pelicans on Monday during an 88-84... He's in a battle with Otto Porter for the starting shooting guard spot and has played well. Temple also ran the point quite a bit tonight, so it might make sense to bring...
Oct 20 10:16PM Read More
Kevin Seraphin - F/C
Kevin Seraphin turned in a solid game on Monday with 14 points, five rebounds and one block in... It's been a roller coaster for Seraphin in the preseason. In his last five games, he's averaged 11.6 points, 7.6 boards, 1.2 assists, 1.0 blocks and 4.0 fouls in 22.6...
Oct 20 10:13PM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat had a front-row seat for Anthony Davis going off on Monday and finished with... It was one of Gortat's worst games of the preseason and he knew it. "It was an awful game," Gortat said. "It would’ve been better if we stayed in bed."...
Oct 20 10:11PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter made 4-of-10 from the field on Monday for 12 points with three rebounds, three... He is living and dying by the mid-range jumper since Las Vegas, but the looks haven't been as clean as they were at Las Vegas Summer League. The Wizards are definitely going...
Oct 20 10:07PM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce (rest/knee) will not suit up for Monday's exhibition against the Pelicans. Pierce had a hard fall during Friday's preseason game, and he did not participate in Sunday's practice, but the injury is not considered serious. Pierce should be ready to...
Oct 20 6:55PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall (left knee tendinitis) will not play in Monday's preseason game vs. the Pelicans, but... Wall has dealt with tendinitis in his left knee for a few years now, but it didn't cause him to miss a single game last season. Given the fact that Wittman expects Wall to...
Oct 20 6:25PM Read More
Glen Rice Jr. - G/F
The Wizards have been "totally non-committal" on Glen Rice Jr. (ankle) for the season... He hasn't been moving much at practice and it would appear he's closer to doubtful. If the Wizards feel comfortable with Garrett Temple and Otto Porter at the shooting guard...
Oct 20 11:56AM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (hand) will have his surgically-repaired hand examined on Monday. He is making good progress and we should know more after tomorrow's consultation. He is still expected to be out until late October at the earliest. He is not recommended...
Oct 19 2:46PM Read More
Glen Rice Jr. - G/F
Glen Rice Jr. (ankle) is making progress in his recovery and was seen taking jumpers at... We expect him back very soon but he should still be considered questionable for opening night. Rice Jr. has a great chance to carve out a significant role in the Wizard's...
Oct 19 2:43PM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce (knee bruise) was held out of practice on Sunday. He suffered the injury during Friday's game and was eventually cleared to return. He's not expected to play in Monday's exhibition but should be ready to go for the season...
Oct 19 2:40PM Read More
Garrett Temple - G
Garrett Temple started Friday's 96-86 exhibition loss to the Bobcats despite a nagging thigh... Like most of the injuries you're reading about these days it's not serious. Should Randy Wittman decide he'd rather bring Otto Porter off the bench while Bradley Beal and...
Oct 17 11:12PM Read More
Schedule
DateOppTime
10/29Mia4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 4:30 MST6:30 EST3:30 UAE (+1)00:3019:30 ET5:30 CT21:30
10/30Orl4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0019:00 ET5:00 CT21:00
11/1vs. Mil4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0019:00 ET5:00 CT21:00
11/4NY4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
11/5vs. Ind5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Full Schedule
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 18, 1:24 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall8236.3.433.805.35119.3
Bradley Beal7334.7.419.788.40217.1
Trevor Ariza7735.4.456.772.40714.4
Nene5329.4.503.583.20014.2
Marcin Gortat8132.8.542.6861.00013.2
Martell Webster7827.7.433.840.3929.7
Drew Gooden2218.0.531.889.4128.3
Trevor Booker7221.6.551.618.0006.8
Al Harrington3415.0.396.771.3406.6
Andre Miller5816.9.459.779.5244.9
 
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.