Wizards

Examining Nene's limited minutes, Ramon Sessions passing the driving test and rest for Rasual Butler as the Wizards look to break their stunning slide.
Wizards Insider J. Michael gives the latest on Randy Wittman's status and John Wall's injury after the Wizards' 11th loss in 13 games.
Following Friday night's loss to Philadelphia, CSN Wizards Insider J. Michael gave the latest on the job status of head coach Randy Wittman.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Best Dressed from NBA All-Star weekend?
J.R. Smith
36%
Zach Lavine
14%
DeMarcus Cousins
21%
Chandler Parsons
25%
Jeff Teague
4%

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
2/27/2015Paul PierceBruised right knee
2/27/2015Kris HumphriesStrained groin
2/11/2015Kris HumphriesSore back
2/9/2015Bradley BealSore toe
1/28/2015Paul PierceSore toe
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Wizards - Team News
Bradley Beal - G
Head coach Randy Wittman left open the possibility of Bradley Beal (leg) playing on Saturday... Normally Beal would be required to make it through a full practice before returning, but coach Wittman said that it was not mandatory in order for Beal to play....
Feb 28 9:16AM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall made 7-of-26 from the field for 21 points with five rebounds, 11 assists, two steals... Holy cow the Wizards are bad right now. They're 2-11 in their last 13 games and have lost their last six. Wall's numbers are not great in his last 13, averaging 16.2 points,...
Feb 27 10:46PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter started again on Friday with 19 points, three rebounds, two assists, one steal and... Paul Pierce (knee) did not play and is only day-to-day while Bradley Beal (leg) is also getting close to a return. Porter is not worth owning in most leagues and is a risky...
Feb 27 10:31PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter will replace Paul Pierce (knee) in the starting lineup for Friday's game vs. the... Porter owns averages of 10.3 points, 3.5 rebounds, and 1.0 three-pointer as the starter small forward, and he will have some increased opportunity with a favorable matchup...
Feb 27 6:32PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (groin) has been ruled out for Friday's game vs. the 76ers. With Humphries unavailable there will be more minutes for Kevin Seraphin and Drew Gooden, although that doesn't mean much in most leagues.
Feb 27 5:38PM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce (knee) will not play against the 76ers on Friday. He suffered some sort of injury in pre-game on Wednesday, but it's not considered serious. The Wizards were a disaster on Wednesday, but coach Randy Wittman will likely...
Feb 27 5:35PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (left groin) did not participate during Friday morning's shootaround. It's looking doubtful that Humphries will be able to suit up for Friday's matchup with the 76ers, so there will be more minutes to go around for guys like Kevin Seraphin and...
Feb 27 12:16PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal (leg) will not suit up for Friday's game vs. the 76ers. Beal still needs to go through a full practice before he can return to the court, so until that happens, he's not going to play. Garrett Temple, Otto Porter, and Rasual...
Feb 27 12:08PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal (leg) is hoping to play Friday against the 76ers. The Wizards really need him right now, going 2-6 since Beal went down. He will almost certainly be on a minutes limit in his return and likely be in the 24-30 range. With...
Feb 26 1:54AM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter started in place of Paul Pierce (right knee) on Wednesday and hit 6-of-11 shots and... It's unclear how much time Pierce will miss, but if it ends up being significant, OPJ might be worth a look in deeper leagues.
Feb 26 12:01AM Read More
Garrett Temple - G
Garrett Temple made another start for Bradley Beal on Wednesday and hit 4-of-11 shots and a... Temple has been playing reasonably well in Beal's stead, scoring in double figures in three straight games. However, he's not doing enough to be relied upon, and Beal is...
Feb 25 11:55PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall hit just 2-of-10 shots for five points, 10 assists and four turnovers in 35 minutes... The five points were a season low for Wall, but he's surprisingly had several single-digit scoring nights this season. The Wizards are struggling without Bradley Beal, but...
Feb 25 11:52PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Wizards forward Kris Humphries left Wednesday's game with a strained left hamstring and won't... He'll be day-to-day, at best, and this could open up some opportunities for Kevin Seraphin and Drew Gooden.
Feb 25 9:22PM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Contrary to a previous report, Paul Pierce (knee) will not play vs. Minnesota on Wednesday. Wizards coach Randy Wittman said Pierce was available, but he took only one shot during warmups and was in obvious pain. We'll consider Pierce day-to-day until Washington...
Feb 25 7:26PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter will start for Paul Pierce on Wednesday. With Bradley Beal also out, Porter is looking at one of his biggest chances to step up tonight. This will be his fourth start at forward in the season, averaging 9.3 points,...
Feb 25 7:26PM Read More

Schedule
DateOppTime
2/28vs. Det4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT23:00
3/3Chi5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT0:00
3/6vs. Mia4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT23:00
3/7Mil5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET1:30 GMT9:30 6:30 MST8:30 EST5:30 UAE (+1)02:3020:30 ET7:30 CT0:30
3/9Cha4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0019:00 ET5:00 CT22:00
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
2/27PhiL 81-89
2/25MinL 77-97
2/24vs. GSL 107-114
2/22DetL 89-106
2/20vs. CleL 89-127
2/11TorL 93-95
2/9vs. OrlW 96-80
2/7vs. BknW 114-77
2/5ChaL 87-94
2/4AtlL 96-105
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Feb. 28, 1:41 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall5935.6.449.767.29317.1
Bradley Beal4233.4.423.811.43615.0
Paul Pierce5426.8.451.797.38012.6
Marcin Gortat5929.3.543.696.00011.7
Nene5125.2.526.599.20011.2
Rasual Butler5521.1.433.804.3928.5
Kris Humphries5621.3.474.765.0008.1
Kevin Seraphin5616.0.518.734.0006.9
Otto Porter5318.8.455.750.3286.0
Ramon Sessions4117.7.336.740.2585.5
 
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.