Wizards

The Wizards weren't able to handle the wrinkles that the Hawks showed defensively in Game 2 and likely will see more traps of the ball-handlers.
The owner of the Wizards and Capitals might end up with something of a radical new-look if his teams keep advancing through the playoffs.
The Wizards lost Game 2 without John Wall. They certainly didn't lose the game because of Wall's replacement.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

How do you see the Wizards-Hawks series playing out?

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
5/5/2015John WallSore wrist
4/8/2015NeneSore shoulder
3/25/2015Toure\' MurrySprained left ankle
3/25/2015Bradley BealRight ankle sprain
3/9/2015Garrett TempleSore hamstring
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Wizards - Team News
John Wall - G
John Wall will seek another opinion on his injured wrist prior to Game 3 on Saturday. Wall has already been evaluated by two different doctors, and the good news is that he isn't dealing with any breaks, fractures, ligament or structural damage. He tried to...
May 6 9:27AM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall described his left wrist injury as a "really bad sprain" and decided not to... Wall will receive treatment over the next three off-days to reduce the swelling in his wrist and his status for Game 3 may not be known until Saturday. It's worth mentioning...
May 5 11:26PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal played through a sprained ankle to finish Tuesday's Game 2 loss with 20 points on... John Wall's absence left a gaping hole in the Wizards' offense which Beal did his best to fill. His ankle didn't appear to limit him and he was at his best attacking the...
May 5 10:57PM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce sank five 3-pointers en route to 15 points in Game 2, adding five rebounds and one... The fans in Atlanta routinely changed "Paul Pierce sucks!" but the veteran thrives on such antagonism, and at one point he even shook his head and shouted to the...
May 5 10:57PM Read More
Ramon Sessions - G
Ramon Sessions poured in a playoff-career-high 21 points as a fill-in starter for John Wall... Wall nearly suited up tonight and the Wizards don't play again until Saturday, so there's a chance this will be Sessions' only start of the series. He did all that he could...
May 5 10:55PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter's impressive postseason play continued with 15 points, eight boards, five assists,... Porter drained a pair of 3-pointers and was 6-of-12 from the field overall, and his length once again gave the Hawks trouble defensively. He's been something of a revelation...
May 5 10:54PM Read More
Garrett Temple - G
Garrett Temple returned from a nearly two-month absence on Tuesday to score two points with one... Temple strained his hamstring and hadn't played since March 9, but John Wall's wrist injury thrust him into a key role behind starting PG Ramon Sessions. He's ahead of Will...
May 5 10:54PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene, who went scoreless in 17 minutes on Sunday, finished the Wizards' Game 2 loss with two... His disappearing act was even more problematic with Marcin Gortat (10 points, nine rebounds) in foul trouble, eventually fouling out with five minutes left. Nene has yet to...
May 5 10:53PM Read More
Ramon Sessions - G
Ramon Sessions will start at point guard on Tuesday with John Wall (wrist) unable to play. Garrett Temple will be Sessions' primary backup and Washington may opt to activate Will Bynum. Sessions is the guy to target for temporary value and Bradley Beal should also...
May 5 7:21PM Read More
John Wall - G
Updating a previous report, John Wall (wrist) will not play in Game 2 vs. the Hawks on Tuesday. This is a shocking reversal after multiple reports stated throughout the day that Wall would play, but he felt more discomfort than expected during warmups. Tests have ruled...
May 5 7:09PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall will play with a heavily wrapped left wrist during Tuesday's Game 2 against the... Wall said that while his wrist isn't broken, it's so swollen that it looks like Buddy Love when he's about to turn into Sherman Klump in the Nutty Professor, so he's going...
May 5 7:01PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal (ankle) will suit up for Game 2 against the Hawks on Tuesday. Confirming a previous item in which Beal said he expected to play, the 21-year-old will officially be in the Wizards' starting lineup on Tuesday. Beal has dealt with quite a...
May 5 12:00PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall (wrist) will play in Game 2 against the Hawks on Tuesday. This news comes as no surprise as Wall had previously said he'd play, but fantasy owners can now safely start him on Game 2. Wall said he's dealing with some swelling in his...
May 5 11:57AM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene said he's willing to accept a lesser role if it means greater success for the Wizards. Nene has seen diminished touches and minutes in the playoffs as the Wizards have shifted to more of a flowing playing style. "Definitely it’s tough. That’s the...
May 5 10:40AM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal (ankle) said he expects to play in Game 2 against the Hawks on Tuesday. Before comparing playing the Hawks to fighting Floyd Mayweather, Beal didn't sound too concerned about his availability for Tuesday night. "I should be good...
May 5 10:19AM Read More

Schedule
DateOppTime
5/9vs. Atl2:00 PT3:00 MT4:00 CT5:00 ET21:00 GMT5:00 2:00 MST4:00 EST1:00 UAE (+1)23:0017:00 ET4:00 CT20:00
5/11vs. Atl4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
5/13Atl5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
5/15vs. AtlTBA
5/18Atl5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
5/5AtlL 90-106
5/3AtlW 104-98
4/26vs. TorW 125-94
4/24vs. TorW 106-99
4/21TorW 117-106
4/18TorW 93-86
4/15CleL 108-113
4/14IndL 95-99
4/12vs. AtlW 108-99
4/10BknL 80-117
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 17, 1:28 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall7935.9.445.785.30017.6
Bradley Beal6333.4.427.783.40915.3
Marcin Gortat8229.9.566.703.00012.2
Paul Pierce7326.2.447.781.38911.9
Nene6725.3.511.604.20011.0
Kris Humphries6421.0.473.744.0008.0
Rasual Butler7520.1.422.791.3877.7
Kevin Seraphin7915.6.513.707.0006.6
Ramon Sessions6418.6.374.769.3176.3
Otto Porter7419.4.450.734.3376.0
 
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.