Wizards

The NBA announced penalties following Thursday's altercation between Wizards guard John Wall and Knicks forward Quincy Acy.
Nene being back in the starting lineup helped the Wizards end a two-game losing streak as they kept the Knicks on their heels by playing a frenetic pace.
Less than a month remains in the popular voting for All-Star starters, and John Wall was caught off-guard when told where he ranked among fans.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Which offseason acquisition is making the biggest impact on the Wizards so far?
Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
12/16/2014Paul PierceSore toe
12/8/2014NeneSore right knee
11/25/2014NeneSore foot
10/29/2014Glen Rice Jr.Sore ankle
10/11/2014Bradley BealWrist surgery
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Wizards - Team News
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce had his worst game of the season on Christmas, scoring just three points on 1-of-5... Pierce had a rough game today, but is still putting up serviceable averages of 13.1 points, 4.6 rebounds, 2.3 assists, and 1.3 three-pointers a game, good enough for...
Dec 25 4:02PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene scored 12 points (on 6-of-8 shooting) in his return to the starting lineup, but only... Nene's struggles from the line (53.8 percent) and low rebounding totals (5.3 per game) really limit his upside. He remains a constant injury risk, but if you're in desperate...
Dec 25 3:52PM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat put up 10 points (4-of-10 shooting), to go with nine rebounds, two blocks, one... Gortat also knocked down both of his free throw attempts, and aside from the poor shooting from the field, this is your standard Gortat line. While he's not going to light...
Dec 25 3:20PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal scored 17 points during the Wizards' Christmas Day win over the Knicks, adding... Beal has now recorded at least one steal in his past seven outing, and he's currently putting up mid-round value on the year with averages of 15.1 points, 3.0 assists, 1.6...
Dec 25 3:06PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall looked fabulous against the Knicks on Christmas, scoring 24 points on 10-of-17... Wall basically did whatever he wanted today, and the Knicks looked like they didn't get the "no gifts" memo. John Wall currently leads the league with the most...
Dec 25 2:57PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene will start against the Knicks on Christmas Day. This will be Nene's first start since November 22 as he's come off the Wizards' bench for the last nine games following his knee injury. Fantasy owners can feel free to plug...
Dec 25 11:35AM Read More
Martell Webster - G/F
Martell Webster (back) will not play on Thursday vs. the Knicks. He is reportedly making a lot of progress and should be able to return soon. However, Webster likely won't be in the rotation anytime soon and can be left on the waiver wire...
Dec 24 1:47PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal survived an elbow to the head during Tuesday's game vs. Chicago, scoring 15 points... He chipped in three rebounds, three assists, two steals and one block, and he's now piled up 15 steals over Washington's past six games. Beal has been a solid mid-round...
Dec 23 9:47PM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat, who averaged 23.3 minutes over the Wizards' previous three games, finished... He shot just 5-of-15 from the field, but also made 4-of-4 free throws with an assist and a steal. The increased playing time is the key for fantasy owners, who can expect...
Dec 23 9:45PM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce (left toe) missed practice on Monday, but will play Tuesday. While he did miss Tuesday of last week with the toe issue, it's not a major concern right now. Pierce should have a similar role on Tuesday, but could lose a few minutes of...
Dec 22 3:11PM Read More
Martell Webster - G/F
Martell Webster (back) almost went through a full practice on Monday, but will not play on... It sounds like he has a chance to play in 2014. Otto Porter Jr. was a mild disappointment to start the year, so Webster should be on the radar for owners need 3-pointers....
Dec 22 2:50PM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat played just 20 minutes in a loss to the Suns on Sunday, finishing with nine... He deserves a pass here and the Wizards just decided to go with the hot hand in Kevin Seraphin off of the bench. Gortat has been a double-double machine for the Wizards this...
Dec 21 9:43PM Read More
Kevin Seraphin - F/C
Kevin Seraphin was terrific off the Wizards' bench on Sunday, finishing with 16 points, five... He got some extra run with Marcin Gortat struggling on the night, but this game was more than likely a fluke. Seraphin only gets around 15 minutes per game, so he would need...
Dec 21 9:26PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall struggled in a loss against the Suns on Sunday, shooting just 5-of-15 from the field... The fact that he was struggling in this game and still managed to put up these kinds of numbers speaks volumes about how well he has played recently. Wall is spoiling his...
Dec 21 9:19PM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce shot just 4-of-13 from the field in a loss to the Suns on Sunday, finishing with 12... He had a rough outing on Sunday as he simply couldn't get anything going. Regardless, Pierce looks like he is over his toe injury that he suffered last week, and he will...
Dec 21 9:12PM Read More

Schedule
DateOppTime
12/27vs. Bos4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
12/29Hou5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
12/30Dal5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET1:30 GMT9:30 6:30 MST8:30 EST5:30 UAE (+1)02:3020:30 ET7:30 CT23:30
1/2OKC5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
1/3SA5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET1:30 GMT9:30 6:30 MST8:30 EST5:30 UAE (+1)02:3020:30 ET7:30 CT23:30
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
12/25NYW 102-91
12/23vs. ChiL 91-99
12/21vs. PhoL 92-104
12/19MiaW 105-103
12/16vs. MinW 109-95
12/14vs. UtaW 93-84
12/12vs. LACW 104-96
12/10OrlW 91-89
12/8vs. BosW 133-132
12/7BosL 93-101
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Dec. 26, 2:12 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall2836.1.458.757.32918.0
Bradley Beal1933.3.430.800.45915.2
Marcin Gortat2829.8.526.792-13.0
Paul Pierce2727.3.430.794.34312.7
Rasual Butler2422.5.524.778.51210.8
Nene2124.4.489.528.00010.2
Kris Humphries2721.8.451.720.0007.9
Kevin Seraphin2715.2.530.625-6.6
Otto Porter2718.9.460.758.3855.6
Drew Gooden1714.0.427.583.3894.6
 
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.