Wizards

Follow the conversation on social media as you watch the Wizards take on the Magic in Orlando on CSN.
Click here for a live stream of Wizards vs. Magic.
Randy Wittman's label for Garrett Temple's role is more about situation than position. With Bradley Beal out, that label is starter.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Which new Wizard will make the biggest impact?

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
10/29/2014Glen Rice Jr.Sore ankle
10/11/2014Bradley BealWrist surgery
10/9/2014Martell WebsterSore back
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Wizards - Team News
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene (suspension) is back in the starting lineup for the Wizards on Thursday. This is just a reminder that Nene is back from his suspension and taking his rightful starting place in the lineup. Drew Gooden will head back to the bench.
Oct 30 6:52PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall said he turned the ball over "too much" in a loss to the Heat on Wednesday. Wall had 16 points and 11 assists, but he also had six turnovers. He's going to have to do even more without Bradley Beal (wrist) in the lineup, but he can't afford to turn...
Oct 30 4:18PM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce said he wants the Wizards to establish an identity after their season opening loss... The Wizards were outrebounded 44-38 as they played without the suspended Nene and DeJuan Blair. "That fourth quarter, it was our worst defensive quarter," Pierce...
Oct 30 12:48PM Read More
Glen Rice Jr. - G/F
Glen Rice didn't play in Wednesday's opener for the Wizards. He's got an ankle problem and while he was expected to play, he never got off the bench. He's worth keeping an eye on when healthy, as he could start at shooting guard until...
Oct 30 12:38AM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter came off the bench for 13 points, four rebounds, a steal and a 3-pointer on 4-of-7... Paul Pierce played well and Porter might have a tough time matching tonight's 24 minutes once Bradley Beal is healthy.
Oct 30 12:36AM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries, who has been out with a finger injury, played 13 minutes off the bench and hit... Keep an eye on him, but the days of him having fantasy value are probably over.
Oct 30 12:35AM Read More
Garrett Temple - G
Garrett Temple started at shooting guard for the banged up Wizards on Wednesday and had six... He might get some decent run as long as Bradley Beal and Glen Rice Jr. are out for the Wiz. Beal is going to miss a few weeks, but Rice should be back on the court soon,...
Oct 30 12:34AM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall hit 6-of-13 shots and zero 3-pointers for 16 points, three rebounds, 11 assists and... Wall kicks things off with a double-double and should do a more effective job of scoring on most nights.
Oct 30 12:31AM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat had 18 points, seven rebounds and a block in Wednesday's opening loss to the... This line wouldn't normally get a blurb, but it's opening night, so what the heck. He's a solid fantasy center in all formats.
Oct 30 12:30AM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce looked a little strange in his Wizards uniform, but played well, hitting 6-of-10... Pierce looks like his old self early and he's going to hurt the development of Otto Porter if he continues to play this well.
Oct 30 12:29AM Read More
Drew Gooden - F/C
Drew Gooden started in place of Nene (suspended) and hit 8-of-11 shots and a 3-pointer for 18... Gooden was great and you should pat yourself on the back if you gave him a spot start tonight. Kevin Seraphin played well in the preseason, but did nothing in limited...
Oct 30 12:21AM Read More
Glen Rice Jr. - G/F
Glen Rice Jr. (ankle) is expected to play on Wednesday night. Rice, who has been dealing with a sprained ankle, is expected to get solid minutes and production with Bradley Beal out for the next few weeks.
Oct 29 7:41PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (hand) is expected to play on Wednesday. He was expected to play all along and the team was just playing it safe. Humphries will split the minutes at the big positions with Drew Gooden and Kevin Seraphin behind...
Oct 29 7:40PM Read More
Garrett Temple - G
Garrett Temple is starting against the Heat on Wednesday. It's not a surprise and we're still waiting on Glen Rice Jr.'s status. Temple won't have a lot of plays run for him, so he's not a great fantasy option.
Oct 29 6:53PM Read More
Drew Gooden - F/C
Drew Gooden will start in place of Nene (suspended) on Wednesday. With both Nene and DeJuan Blair suspended for this one, and Kris Humphries (finger) a game-time decision, Gooden and Kevin Seraphin should both play a bit role in tonight's...
Oct 29 6:52PM Read More
Schedule
DateOppTime
10/30Orl4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0019:00 ET5:00 CT21:00
11/1vs. Mil4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0019:00 ET5:00 CT21:00
11/4NY4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
11/5vs. Ind5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
11/7Tor4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
10/29MiaL 95-107
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Oct. 30, 1:41 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
Drew Gooden134.0.727.250.50018.0
Marcin Gortat140.0.500.800-18.0
Paul Pierce133.0.600.800.33317.0
John Wall137.0.4621.000.00016.0
Otto Porter Jr.124.0.571.667.33313.0
Garrett Temple131.0.250-.3336.0
Kris Humphries113.0.333--4.0
Rasual Butler110.0.333-.5003.0
Andre Miller110.0.000-.0000.0
Kevin Seraphin18.0.000--0.0
 
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.