Wizards

The Wizards may have more players available for the opener at the Miami Heat than originally expected, but what happens over the weekend will be crucial in determining that.
Orlando Magic guard and former D.C. area native Victor Oladipo will miss the start of the season and undergo surgery following an injury suffered in practice.
John Wall's turnover totals can be deceiving considering how much he handles the ball, but the Wizards are more successful when he keeps that number down and his teammates follow suit.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Which new Wizard will make the biggest impact?

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
10/11/2014Bradley BealWrist surgery
10/9/2014Martell WebsterSore back
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Wizards - Team News
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (hand) had the stitches removed on Friday and hasn't tested his hand yet. He sounds like he could be ready for the regular season and the Wizards will need him with Nene suspended for the opener. Humphries and Kevin Seraphin would get most of the...
Oct 24 4:37PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal (wrist) was taking one-handed free throws at practice. He's expected to miss the first month of the season and nothing has changed about his prognosis. We'll keep an eye on him, but expect him to be back on the court around...
Oct 24 3:44PM Read More
Glen Rice Jr. - G/F
Glen Rice Jr. (ankle) did "a few more things" at practice on Friday. It does not sound like he'll be ready to start the season, so we'll get a chance to find out if Otto Porter's terrific summer league and preseason translate to regular...
Oct 24 3:03PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter is looking to put last year's injury plagued rookie season behind him, and... "I’m thankful to be playing at 100 percent and getting better," Porter said. "I’m trying to play hard each and every time I step onto the court and...
Oct 24 10:39AM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall was cooking against the Knicks on Wednesday, making 10-of-16 from the field for 29... He was struggling mightily before this gem, making just 28.2 percent from the field in his previous four games. Wall's jumper made some nice strides last season and he...
Oct 22 10:12PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter kept his momentum going against the Knicks in his 31 minutes in the starting lineup... He is absolutely rolling right now. Over his last five games, Porter averaged 14.8 points, 4.4 boards, 2.0 assists, 2.4 steals and 1.2 triples on 51.9 percent from the...
Oct 22 10:06PM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce (knee) will not play against the Knicks on Wednesday. It's just a knee bruise for Pierce and he's fully expected to be ready to go next week. Pierce's minutes and usage rate will be headed south this year, so he's more of a...
Oct 22 6:16PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal (wrist) said he is no longer wearing a cast on his broken wrist. He's still about a month away since being diagnosed back on Oct. 11. Beal has dealt with multiple fractures in his career, so he's becoming a bit fragile. Still, he's one of...
Oct 22 4:00PM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce (bruised knee) is traveling with the Wizards for Wednesday's game in New York. Whether he plays is another question, but the injury doesn't seem serious enough to jeopardize his availability on opening night. He'll have a healthy role in the Wizards'...
Oct 21 3:48PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall (left knee tendinitis) said that he'll play in Wednesday's exhibition. He could have played on Monday but rested as a precaution, which was a big reason reserve guard Garrett Temple logged 42 minutes. Wall is coming off a career-best year with...
Oct 21 3:38PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
The stitches in Kris Humphries' right hand were not removed during his post-surgery checkup on... Humphries gashed his hand on the rim during a preseason game, damaging a nerve in his right pinkie finger, and he was given a 3-4 week timetable on Oct. 10. He's very...
Oct 21 2:52PM Read More
Garrett Temple - G
Garrett Temple played a game-high 42 minutes against the Pelicans on Monday during an 88-84... He's in a battle with Otto Porter for the starting shooting guard spot and has played well. Temple also ran the point quite a bit tonight, so it might make sense to bring...
Oct 20 10:16PM Read More
Kevin Seraphin - F/C
Kevin Seraphin turned in a solid game on Monday with 14 points, five rebounds and one block in... It's been a roller coaster for Seraphin in the preseason. In his last five games, he's averaged 11.6 points, 7.6 boards, 1.2 assists, 1.0 blocks and 4.0 fouls in 22.6...
Oct 20 10:13PM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat had a front-row seat for Anthony Davis going off on Monday and finished with... It was one of Gortat's worst games of the preseason and he knew it. "It was an awful game," Gortat said. "It would’ve been better if we stayed in bed."...
Oct 20 10:11PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter made 4-of-10 from the field on Monday for 12 points with three rebounds, three... He is living and dying by the mid-range jumper since Las Vegas, but the looks haven't been as clean as they were at Las Vegas Summer League. The Wizards are definitely going...
Oct 20 10:07PM Read More
Schedule
DateOppTime
10/29Mia4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 4:30 MST6:30 EST3:30 UAE (+1)00:3019:30 ET5:30 CT21:30
10/30Orl4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0019:00 ET5:00 CT21:00
11/1vs. Mil4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0019:00 ET5:00 CT21:00
11/4NY4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
11/5vs. Ind5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Full Schedule
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 18, 1:24 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall8236.3.433.805.35119.3
Bradley Beal7334.7.419.788.40217.1
Trevor Ariza7735.4.456.772.40714.4
Nene5329.4.503.583.20014.2
Marcin Gortat8132.8.542.6861.00013.2
Martell Webster7827.7.433.840.3929.7
Drew Gooden2218.0.531.889.4128.3
Trevor Booker7221.6.551.618.0006.8
Al Harrington3415.0.396.771.3406.6
Andre Miller5816.9.459.779.5244.9
 
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.