Wizards

Based on just released NBA season and title contending odds, it's clear Las Vegas believes in the Wizards.
Nene was bothered by knee and foot issues throughout training camp last season, but he took a different approach to prepare for this training camp.
The Wizards were notorious for having sluggish performances during last regular season but moves are being made to fix that building up to 2014-15.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Which new Wizard will make the biggest impact?

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
No Recent Injuries for this team
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Wizards - Team News
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene reported to training camp "noticeably more trim" than last season, thanks to his... "He's in basketball shape [after] doing what he did for Brazil," said coach Randy Wittman. "No aches and pains or bumps and bruises from that."...
Oct 1 1:02PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall feels "overlooked" in the discussion of elite PGs, saying, "I’m one... "I rebound, I assist, play defense, steal, score," he said. "I don’t get why I’m overlooked. I’m still trying to figure it out." Teammate Bradley...
Oct 1 12:02PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries shot 47.9 percent from 16 feet and beyond last season, and he could emerge as a... Humphries isn't a 3-point threat but his solid jump shooting should earn him a reliable role backing up Marcin Gortat and Nene in a crowded frontcourt. Wizards writer Ben...
Oct 1 9:55AM Read More
Martell Webster - G/F
Martell Webster (back) has still not been cleared for practice. He was given a 3-5 month timetable back in June to return to basketball-related activities, so that means he could make his season debut any time between opening night and...
Sep 30 8:11PM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter said he is mentally and physically prepared for a bigger role this season. "I've definitely felt like I've gotten better since summer league," Porter said. He was fantastic at summer league and the Wizards used him in isolation a ton,...
Sep 29 9:44AM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marci Gortat said he'll be focused on rebounding and defense this season. He was used heavily in the postseason as the roll man, but said the Wizards won't need him to be an offense option after they added Paul Pierce. Gortat is still a solid big...
Sep 26 9:08AM Read More
Garrett Temple - G
Garrett Temple is dealing with a thigh issue and is still working out. He is not scrimmaging just yet and it's just a minor problem. Temple signed a two-year deal over the summer, but he's unlikely to get significant minutes while the Wizards...
Sep 24 2:26PM Read More
Martell Webster - G/F
Martell Webster (back surgery) will be able to take part in limited activities when training... "He won’t be 100 percent come Tuesday, but he’ll be able to do some things," Wittman said. "He’s progressing really well." Webster had a herniated...
Sep 24 1:30PM Read More
Vander Blue - G
Vander Blue has earned a training-camp invite from the Wizards. The Wizards have 15 guaranteed contracts, including guys like Damion James and Glen Rice Jr., so Blue is very unlikely make the roster. He made a few cameos with Boston last...
Sep 24 11:19AM Read More
Vander Blue - G
Vander Blue worked out at the Verizon Center on Monday in the hopes of earning an invite to... Blue worked out alongside Jamaal Franklin as both players are hopeful of earning an invite to Washington's training camp. While the Wizards have some open camp spot, Blue...
Sep 23 11:09AM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
General manager Billy King said money was a factor in determining whether or not the team... It was an absolute shock that Pierce signed with Wizards back in July. The Nets do save close to $20 million on the luxury tax, but Kevin Garnett probably wasn't planning on...
Sep 22 11:28PM Read More
Rasual Butler - G/F
The Wizards have reportedly given Rasual Butler a training camp invite, and he'll fight for the... Butler will be competing for a roster spot with the likes of Xavier Silas and Damion James, but even if he makes the team, he'll be irrelevant from a fantasy standpoint.
Sep 22 7:02PM Read More
Damion James - F
The Wizards have signed Damion James. It's likely just a training camp deal and the two parties have been in talks for at least a couple days. James was with the Spurs last season and started one game. He's very...
Sep 19 9:15AM Read More
Damion James - F
Damion James is close to signing with the Wizards. He started one game for the Spurs last season, but played a total of 50 minutes on the season. It'll likely just be a training camp deal and James will have a tough time...
Sep 15 9:14PM Read More
Xavier Silas - G
Xavier Silas has signed a training camp deal with the Wizards. Silas was invited to Wizards training camp last season as well, and was cut, so they likely just want him there for camp. Even if he does make the team, he's not going to be...
Sep 15 3:27PM Read More
Schedule
DateOppTime
10/29Mia4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 4:30 MST6:30 EST3:30 UAE (+1)00:3019:30 ET5:30 CT21:30
10/30Orl4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0019:00 ET5:00 CT21:00
11/1vs. Mil4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0019:00 ET5:00 CT21:00
11/4NY4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
11/5vs. Ind5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Full Schedule
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 18, 1:24 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall8236.3.433.805.35119.3
Bradley Beal7334.7.419.788.40217.1
Trevor Ariza7735.4.456.772.40714.4
Nene5329.4.503.583.20014.2
Marcin Gortat8132.8.542.6861.00013.2
Martell Webster7827.7.433.840.3929.7
Drew Gooden2218.0.531.889.4128.3
Trevor Booker7221.6.551.618.0006.8
Al Harrington3415.0.396.771.3406.6
Andre Miller5816.9.459.779.5244.9
 
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.