Wizards

The NBA rumor finally stopped Chris Singleton this week, linking the Wizards free agent to a pair of Eastern Conference contenders.
After a big free agency shakeup of the Eastern Conference, how high can the new-look Wizards finish?
Two seasons with the Wizards wasn't easy for Trevor Ariza, who said being a leader with John Wall and Bradley Beal tested his patience at times but made him better.

Team talk

  • 1y
    BOSTON (AP) Austin Rivers won his first NBA game against his father as the New Orleans Hornets beat coach Doc Rivers and the Boston Celtics 90-78 on Wednesday night. Greivis Vasquez scored 15 points with 11 rebounds and Al-Farouq Aminu had 18 points and nine rebounds for...
  • 1y
    SACRAMENTO, Calif. (AP) DeMarcus Cousins had 21 points and 16 rebounds while Tyreke Evans and John Salmons each scored 21 points to help the Sacramento Kings beat the Washington Wizards 95-94 on Wednesday night. With the score tied, Evans was fouled on a drive to the...
  • 1y
    MEMPHIS, Tenn. (AP) Reserves Jamal Crawford and Matt Barnes each scored 16 points, and the Clippers easily routed the Memphis Grizzlies 99-73 Monday night with Chris Paul missing his first game this season because of a bruised right kneecap. The matchup between two of the...
  • 1y
    WASHINGTON (AP) Emeka Okafor had 19 points and 11 rebounds, leading six players in double figures for Washington in a 120-91 victory over the Orlando Magic on Monday night for the Wizards' third straight win. The Wizards were just 4-28 before their streak, but beat...
  • 1y
    SACRAMENTO, Calif. (AP) Mario Chalmers had career highs with 10 3-pointers and 34 points to lead the Miami Heat to a 128-99 victory over the Sacramento Kings on Saturday night. LeBron James had 20 points, seven assists, five steals and a pair of blocks for the Heat, who...
  • 1y
    WASHINGTON (AP) A little over midway through the first quarter, John Wall stood up in front of the Washington Wizards' bench and removed his warm-up jacket. Applause rippled around the half-full arena. When the whistle next blew, with 4:56 to play in the quarter, the team...
  • 1y
    WASHINGTON (AP) John Wall gave his teammates a lift with 14 points and four assists in his first game of the season, and the worst-in-NBA Washington Wizards have their first winning streak after a 93-83 victory Saturday night over the Atlanta Hawks. Wall's playing time...

Pages

Today's Poll

How would you rate the Wizards offseason?

Results
DateOppFinal
5/15vs. IndL 80-93
5/13IndW 102-79
5/11vs. IndL 92-95
5/9vs. IndL 63-85
5/7IndL 82-86
5/5IndW 102-96
4/29ChiW 75-69
4/27vs. ChiW 98-89
4/25vs. ChiL 97-100
4/22ChiW 101-99
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 18, 1:24 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall8236.3.433.805.35119.3
Bradley Beal7334.7.419.788.40217.1
Trevor Ariza7735.4.456.772.40714.4
Nene5329.4.503.583.20014.2
Marcin Gortat8132.8.542.6861.00013.2
Martell Webster7827.7.433.840.3929.7
Drew Gooden2218.0.531.889.4128.3
Trevor Booker7221.6.551.618.0006.8
Al Harrington3415.0.396.771.3406.6
Andre Miller5816.9.459.779.5244.9
 
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
3/3/2014Martell WebsterSore back
2/25/2014Kevin SeraphinSore right knee
2/23/2014Nene HilarioLeft knee sprain
12/28/2013Kevin SeraphinSore knee
12/27/2013Bradley BealLeft leg
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.