Wizards

The Wizards have improved in every area after losing Trevor Ariza, who has made the Rockets a top 5 defense entering tonight's game (CSN+, CSNwashington.com and NBC Sports Live Extra, 8 p.m. ET).
Paul Pierce has had this West coast road trip, which starts in Houston and ends in New Orleans, circled on his calendar and has been saving himself for it.
Paul Pierce says his troublesome left big toe is now healthy and John Wall could earn an honor that no Wizards player has been given since 2007 by closing the month strong.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

Which offseason acquisition is making the biggest impact on the Wizards so far?
Paul Pierce
43%
Kris Humphries
16%
Rasual Butler
40%
Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
12/16/2014Paul PierceSore toe
12/8/2014NeneSore right knee
11/25/2014NeneSore foot
10/29/2014Glen Rice Jr.Sore ankle
10/11/2014Bradley BealWrist surgery
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Wizards - Team News
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries destroyed his former team during a 101-88 victory against the Celtics on... His minutes are somewhat inconsistent and today was arguably his best offensive game of the season. Humphries seems like a strong bet for minutes in the mid 20s, but he's...
Dec 27 9:16PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene made 1-of-5 from the field for four points with five rebounds, two assists and one steal... He's playing just 21.5 minutes per game since his return to the lineup earlier this month and he's missing a lot of free throws, as well. Nene is too injury prone to be...
Dec 27 9:14PM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce scored 17 points on 6-of-9 from the field with three rebounds, two assists, two... He had easy shots all night against his former team and did his damage in just 19 minutes. Pierce isn't doing too much on the stat sheet over his last five, averaging 11.6...
Dec 27 9:13PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall scored 12 points with four rebounds, seven assists, three steals and five turnovers... He put on a show and had another 360-degree layup, which he also did on Christmas. Wall has at least seven assists in all but one game this season and is leading the NBA in...
Dec 27 9:11PM Read More
Martell Webster - G/F
Martell Webster (back) won't play on Saturday, but he could make his season debut on this... Following today, the Wizards are on the road until Jan. 7 when they'll play the Knicks at home. Webster is taking some contact at practice, but there's no rush to bring him...
Dec 27 5:23PM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce had his worst game of the season on Christmas, scoring just three points on 1-of-5... Pierce had a rough game today, but is still putting up serviceable averages of 13.1 points, 4.6 rebounds, 2.3 assists, and 1.3 three-pointers a game, good enough for...
Dec 25 4:02PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene scored 12 points (on 6-of-8 shooting) in his return to the starting lineup, but only... Nene's struggles from the line (53.8 percent) and low rebounding totals (5.3 per game) really limit his upside. He remains a constant injury risk, but if you're in desperate...
Dec 25 3:52PM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat put up 10 points (4-of-10 shooting), to go with nine rebounds, two blocks, one... Gortat also knocked down both of his free throw attempts, and aside from the poor shooting from the field, this is your standard Gortat line. While he's not going to light...
Dec 25 3:20PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal scored 17 points during the Wizards' Christmas Day win over the Knicks, adding... Beal has now recorded at least one steal in his past seven outing, and he's currently putting up mid-round value on the year with averages of 15.1 points, 3.0 assists, 1.6...
Dec 25 3:06PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall looked fabulous against the Knicks on Christmas, scoring 24 points on 10-of-17... Wall basically did whatever he wanted today, and the Knicks looked like they didn't get the "no gifts" memo. John Wall currently leads the league with the most...
Dec 25 2:57PM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene will start against the Knicks on Christmas Day. This will be Nene's first start since November 22 as he's come off the Wizards' bench for the last nine games following his knee injury. Fantasy owners can feel free to plug...
Dec 25 11:35AM Read More
Martell Webster - G/F
Martell Webster (back) will not play on Thursday vs. the Knicks. He is reportedly making a lot of progress and should be able to return soon. However, Webster likely won't be in the rotation anytime soon and can be left on the waiver wire...
Dec 24 1:47PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal survived an elbow to the head during Tuesday's game vs. Chicago, scoring 15 points... He chipped in three rebounds, three assists, two steals and one block, and he's now piled up 15 steals over Washington's past six games. Beal has been a solid mid-round...
Dec 23 9:47PM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat, who averaged 23.3 minutes over the Wizards' previous three games, finished... He shot just 5-of-15 from the field, but also made 4-of-4 free throws with an assist and a steal. The increased playing time is the key for fantasy owners, who can expect...
Dec 23 9:45PM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce (left toe) missed practice on Monday, but will play Tuesday. While he did miss Tuesday of last week with the toe issue, it's not a major concern right now. Pierce should have a similar role on Tuesday, but could lose a few minutes of...
Dec 22 3:11PM Read More

Schedule
DateOppTime
12/29Hou5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
12/30Dal5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET1:30 GMT9:30 6:30 MST8:30 EST5:30 UAE (+1)02:3020:30 ET7:30 CT23:30
1/2OKC5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
1/3SA5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET1:30 GMT9:30 6:30 MST8:30 EST5:30 UAE (+1)02:3020:30 ET7:30 CT23:30
1/5NO5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
12/27vs. BosW 101-88
12/25NYW 102-91
12/23vs. ChiL 91-99
12/21vs. PhoL 92-104
12/19MiaW 105-103
12/16vs. MinW 109-95
12/14vs. UtaW 93-84
12/12vs. LACW 104-96
12/10OrlW 91-89
12/8vs. BosW 133-132
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Dec. 29, 1:22 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall2935.8.458.757.32417.8
Bradley Beal2033.0.427.800.46114.9
Paul Pierce2827.0.437.782.35512.9
Marcin Gortat2929.7.525.784-12.8
Rasual Butler2522.8.515.786.50010.7
Nene2224.2.482.536.0009.9
Kris Humphries2821.9.464.720.0008.2
Kevin Seraphin2815.3.532.625-6.7
Otto Porter2819.0.478.758.3705.8
Drew Gooden1813.3.421.583.3894.3
 
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.