Wizards

As the return to D.C. talk builds, Kevin Durant answers more questions and takes a dramatic social media step to avoid distraction, in theory.
NBA teams including the Washington Wizards gave their players the superhero treatment on Twitter
Christmas Day has become the unofficial tip-off to the NBA season. With all the buzz building around Wall, Beal and Pierce, the Wizards have a shot at being on one of the five national TV games.

Team talk

  • 1y
    WASHINGTON (AP) Isaiah Thomas made a floater with a second to play, capping a seesaw finish as the Sacramento Kings broke a four-game losing streak with a 96-94 win over the Washington Wizards on Monday night. Thomas dribbled down the clock after the Wizards tied the game...
  • 1y
    SAN ANTONIO (AP) Tony Parker had 31 points and the San Antonio Spurs earned their eighth consecutive win by shutting down the Phoenix Suns in the final quarter for a 108-99 victory on Saturday night. Manu Ginobili added 20 points, Tiago Splitter had 13, and Boris Diaw...
  • 1y
  • 1y
    ATLANTA (AP) Kyle Korver scored 27 points and the Atlanta Hawks overcame a 27-point deficit in the first half to beat Boston 123-111 in double overtime on Friday night, handing the Celtics their sixth straight loss. Jeff Teague had 23 points for Atlanta before fouling out...
  • 1y
    ATLANTA (AP) Kyle Korver scored 27 points and the Atlanta Hawks overcame a 27-point deficit in the first half to beat Boston 123-111 in double overtime on Friday night, handing the Celtics their sixth straight loss. Jeff Teague had 23 points for Atlanta before fouling out...
  • 1y
    WASHINGTON (AP) John Wall had 14 points and five assists in his first start of the season, and the no-longer-last Washington Wizards finally hit double digits in wins Friday night with a 114-101 victory over the Minnesota Timberwolves.
  • 1y
    WASHINGTON (AP) John Wall is back in the starting lineup for the Washington Wizards. Coach Randy Wittman said Wall would start for the first time this season Friday night against the Minnesota Timberwolves. Wall had been coming off the bench since making his season debut...

Pages

Today's Poll

Which new Wizard will make the biggest impact?

Results
DateOppFinal
5/15vs. IndL 80-93
5/13IndW 102-79
5/11vs. IndL 92-95
5/9vs. IndL 63-85
5/7IndL 82-86
5/5IndW 102-96
4/29ChiW 75-69
4/27vs. ChiW 98-89
4/25vs. ChiL 97-100
4/22ChiW 101-99
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 18, 1:24 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall8236.3.433.805.35119.3
Bradley Beal7334.7.419.788.40217.1
Trevor Ariza7735.4.456.772.40714.4
Nene5329.4.503.583.20014.2
Marcin Gortat8132.8.542.6861.00013.2
Martell Webster7827.7.433.840.3929.7
Drew Gooden2218.0.531.889.4128.3
Trevor Booker7221.6.551.618.0006.8
Al Harrington3415.0.396.771.3406.6
Andre Miller5816.9.459.779.5244.9
 
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
3/3/2014Martell WebsterSore back
2/25/2014Kevin SeraphinSore right knee
2/23/2014Nene HilarioLeft knee sprain
12/28/2013Kevin SeraphinSore knee
12/27/2013Bradley BealLeft leg
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.