Wizards

The Wizards' offseason maneuvering receives more praise from the NBA pundit world.
The Eastern Conference looks all kinds of different heading into next season. Time to see how the Wizards fare versus other contenders, starting with the Hawks.
LeBron James has sent cupcakes to his neighbors to apologize for the ruckus caused by the announcement of his homecoming earlier this month.

Team talk

  • 1y
    LOS ANGELES (AP) Chris Paul had 22 points and 11 assists, Blake Griffin added 17 points and 11 rebounds, and the Los Angeles Clippers hung on to beat the pesky Washington Wizards 94-87 on Saturday night. Coming off a sweep of their three-game road trip through Memphis,...
  • 1y
    DALLAS (AP) Kevin Durant scored a career-high 52 points, including the go-ahead basket with 16.5 seconds left in overtime, and the Oklahoma City Thunder held off a Dallas Mavericks rally for a 117-114 victory Friday night. The Thunder, who won their sixth straight,...
  • 1y
    BOSTON (AP) Marco Belinelli made a game-winning jumper with 3.1 seconds left, Jimmy Butler scored six points in overtime and the Chicago Bulls extended their Friday night road show by beating the Boston Celtics 100-99. Carlos Boozer had 19 points and 20 rebounds, and...
  • 1y
    DENVER (AP) Bradley Beal scored 23 points, John Wall blocked Ty Lawson's attempt for a tying layup in the final seconds, and the Washington Wizards hung on to beat the Denver Nuggets 112-108 on Friday night to snap an eight-game road losing streak. Kevin Seraphin added 18...
  • 1y
    BOSTON (AP) Austin Rivers won his first NBA game against his father as the New Orleans Hornets beat coach Doc Rivers and the Boston Celtics 90-78 on Wednesday night. Greivis Vasquez scored 15 points with 11 rebounds and Al-Farouq Aminu had 18 points and nine rebounds for...
  • 1y
    SACRAMENTO, Calif. (AP) DeMarcus Cousins had 21 points and 16 rebounds while Tyreke Evans and John Salmons each scored 21 points to help the Sacramento Kings beat the Washington Wizards 95-94 on Wednesday night. With the score tied, Evans was fouled on a drive to the...
  • 1y
    MEMPHIS, Tenn. (AP) Reserves Jamal Crawford and Matt Barnes each scored 16 points, and the Clippers easily routed the Memphis Grizzlies 99-73 Monday night with Chris Paul missing his first game this season because of a bruised right kneecap. The matchup between two of the...

Pages

Today's Poll

Which new Wizard will make the biggest impact?

Results
DateOppFinal
5/15vs. IndL 80-93
5/13IndW 102-79
5/11vs. IndL 92-95
5/9vs. IndL 63-85
5/7IndL 82-86
5/5IndW 102-96
4/29ChiW 75-69
4/27vs. ChiW 98-89
4/25vs. ChiL 97-100
4/22ChiW 101-99
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 18, 1:24 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall8236.3.433.805.35119.3
Bradley Beal7334.7.419.788.40217.1
Trevor Ariza7735.4.456.772.40714.4
Nene5329.4.503.583.20014.2
Marcin Gortat8132.8.542.6861.00013.2
Martell Webster7827.7.433.840.3929.7
Drew Gooden2218.0.531.889.4128.3
Trevor Booker7221.6.551.618.0006.8
Al Harrington3415.0.396.771.3406.6
Andre Miller5816.9.459.779.5244.9
 
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
3/3/2014Martell WebsterSore back
2/25/2014Kevin SeraphinSore right knee
2/23/2014Nene HilarioLeft knee sprain
12/28/2013Kevin SeraphinSore knee
12/27/2013Bradley BealLeft leg
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.