Wizards

Bradley Beal sprained his right ankle in Wednesday's loss to the Indiana Pacers and didn't return after the first quarter.
George Hill willed the Pacers to a fourth-quarter comeback over the Wizards. Indiana's playoff mentality keyed the win.
Not being able to count on their offense or defense for the full 48 minutes, the Wizards realize that no lead that they build is safe.

Team talk

  • 2y
    NEW YORK (AP) Joe Johnson made the go-ahead jumper with 22 seconds left and scored 25 points, leading the Brooklyn Nets to an 88-85 over the New York Knicks on Monday and a split of the four-game series between the city rivals. Deron Williams added 14 points and 12...
  • 2y
    PORTLAND, Ore. (AP) Jordan Crawford hit a 3-pointer at the buzzer and the Washington Wizards dogpiled on the court to celebrate a 98-95 victory over the Portland Trail Blazers on Monday night. Nicolas Batum had 12 points, 10 rebounds and 11 assists for his first career...
  • 2y
    ATLANTA (AP) The Atlanta Hawks signed guard Jannero Pargo to a 10-day contract before facing the Minnesota Timberwolves on Monday. Injuries have depleted Atlanta's roster at guard with Lou Williams out the season and Devin Harris nursing a sprained left ankle. Rookie John...
  • 2y
    ATLANTA (AP) Tony Parker had 23 points and 12 assists, and the San Antonio Spurs held off the short-handed Atlanta Hawks 98-93 on Saturday night for their fourth straight victory. Matt Bonner added 17 points, and Kawhi Leonard and Tiago Splitter each had 14 for the Spurs...
  • 2y
    LOS ANGELES (AP) Chris Paul had 22 points and 11 assists, Blake Griffin added 17 points and 11 rebounds, and the Los Angeles Clippers hung on to beat the pesky Washington Wizards 94-87 on Saturday night. Coming off a sweep of their three-game road trip through Memphis,...
  • 2y
    DALLAS (AP) Kevin Durant scored a career-high 52 points, including the go-ahead basket with 16.5 seconds left in overtime, and the Oklahoma City Thunder held off a Dallas Mavericks rally for a 117-114 victory Friday night. The Thunder, who won their sixth straight,...
  • 2y
    BOSTON (AP) Marco Belinelli made a game-winning jumper with 3.1 seconds left, Jimmy Butler scored six points in overtime and the Chicago Bulls extended their Friday night road show by beating the Boston Celtics 100-99. Carlos Boozer had 19 points and 20 rebounds, and...

Pages

Today's Poll

How far will the Wizards go in the playoffs?

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
3/25/2015Toure\' MurrySprained left ankle
3/25/2015Bradley BealRight ankle sprain
3/9/2015Garrett TempleSore hamstring
2/27/2015Paul PierceBruised right knee
2/27/2015Kris HumphriesStrained groin
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Wizards - Team News
Garrett Temple - G
Garrett Temple (hamstring) was spotted getting up some shots following Thursday's practice. Temple has been out since March 9, and he remains without a clear timetable to return. With season averages of just 3.9 points on 40.0 percent shooting from the field, he...
Mar 26 3:08PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (groin) was unable to practice on Thursday. Humphries was spotted going through a lot of individual work on Thursday, but his absence from practice would suggest he's doubtful for Friday's game vs. Charlotte. If he's...
Mar 26 3:03PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Wizards' head coach Randy Wittman said that Bradley Beal's sprained right ankle is "not... Beal was able to walk off the court without any assistance following his ankle injury, and he didn't require a walking boot or crutches when he left the arena, which are all...
Mar 26 2:16PM Read More
John Wall - G
John wall scored 17 of his 34 points in the fourth quarter during a 103-101 loss to the Pacers... That's four losses in a row for the Wizards and they're back to playing some sub-par basketball after a nice run last week. As for Wall, he only scored 10.0 points per game...
Mar 25 11:01PM Read More
Marcin Gortat - C
Marcin Gortat scored 16 points on 7-of-10 from the field with seven rebounds, one steal and two... For whatever reason, Gortat wasn't on the court on the last defensive possession of the game and it resulted in an easy George Hill layup. Gortat bounced back nicely on the...
Mar 25 10:53PM Read More
Rasual Butler - G/F
Rasual Butler played 23 minutes against the Pacers on Wednesday with 10 points, six boards and... Bradley Beal (ankle) could miss time, so Butler is in line for more shots. Although, Butler really flopped the last time he had an opportunity, so perhaps the Wizards go...
Mar 25 10:50PM Read More
Martell Webster - G/F
Martell Webster played a season-high 28 minutes against the Pacers on Wednesday with six... Bradley Beal (ankle) went down tonight and the Wizards finally turned to Webster. The swingman really stepped up last season while Beal was out, but he's been out of the...
Mar 25 10:45PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal (right ankle) will not return to Wednesday's game due to an ankle sprain. He was in a lot of pain after rolling his ankle on a drive to the basket. Beal does have some issues with his lower right leg and hopefully this doesn't affect that issue....
Mar 25 7:46PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (groin) will sit out again vs. the Pacers on Wednesday. He hasn't played since Feb. 26 and it's anyone's guess when he'll return to action, though it's somewhat encouraging that he's traveling with the team. Nene, Drew Gooden and...
Mar 25 6:24PM Read More
DeJuan Blair - F/C
DeJuan Blair (personal reasons) will not play vs. the Pacers on Wednesday. Presumably he could return to action vs. the Hornets on Friday, though his whereabouts aren't of much importance to fantasy owners.
Mar 25 6:06PM Read More
Toure Murry - G
Toure Murry (ankle) will not be available to play vs. the Pacers on Wednesday. Considering that he is still in a walking boot, Murry probably won't be coming back in the near future. He just recently signed a second 10-day contract, so this won't help...
Mar 25 1:41PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (groin) is doubtful to play vs. the Pacers on Wednesday. He has been on the shelf since Feb. 26 and his recovery has been unusually slow, so we would be surprised if he managed to play tonight. We will know more closer to tip-off,...
Mar 25 1:35PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal barely survived the Wizards' 31-point blowout loss to the Warriors on Monday,... Beal is getting minutes and he simply needs to hit shots to pay owners off for a bad season. If everything is absolutely clicking for him he can sneak into some mid-round...
Mar 24 12:55AM Read More
Toure Murry - G
Toure Murry left Monday's game after injuring his left ankle and did not return. Murry logged four minutes during mop-up time and the injury looked like it could cause him to miss some time. He has no fantasy value with or without the injury.
Mar 24 12:48AM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries (groin) will not play against the Warriors on Monday. He might miss the entire month of March and has been out since Feb. 26. Humphries can be ignored in most leagues. Marcin Gortat and Nene get a tough matchup tonight.
Mar 23 9:59PM Read More

Schedule
DateOppTime
3/27vs. Cha4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0019:00 ET5:00 CT22:00
3/29vs. Hou9:30 PT10:30 MT11:30 CT12:30 ET16:30 GMT0:30 9:30 MST11:30 EST20:30 UAE18:3012:30 ET11:30 CT15:30
4/1vs. Phi4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
4/3vs. NY4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
4/4Mem5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
3/25vs. IndL 101-103
3/23GSL 76-107
3/22SacL 86-109
3/20LACL 99-113
3/18UtaW 88-84
3/16vs. PorW 105-97
3/14vs. SacW 113-97
3/12vs. MemW 107-87
3/9ChaW 95-69
3/7MilL 85-91
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Mar. 26, 1:23 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall7235.7.451.777.29917.4
Bradley Beal5433.0.424.793.41914.7
Paul Pierce6726.6.452.784.39612.4
Marcin Gortat7229.8.561.688.00011.9
Nene6225.5.510.611.20011.2
Kris Humphries5621.3.474.765.0008.1
Rasual Butler6620.0.427.803.3777.8
Kevin Seraphin6915.6.516.732.0006.7
Ramon Sessions5417.9.353.766.2715.8
Otto Porter6518.1.437.734.3095.5
 
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.