Wizards

LeBron James's return to Cleveland had many speaking of the Cavaliers as NBA title favorite. Right now, their collective body language screams struggling squad.
Bradley Beal clearly felt something in his left hand after a crash in Friday's game with a post player and Otto Porter left the floor early with a limp.
The Wizards have shown they are one of the best teams in the Eastern Conference and John Wall is starting to separate himself.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

How many wins will the Wizards finish the season with?
Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
10/29/2014Glen Rice Jr.Sore ankle
10/11/2014Bradley BealWrist surgery
10/9/2014Martell WebsterSore back
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Wizards - Team News
John Wall - G
John Wall had his way with Kyrie Irving in a 91-78 win on Friday, scoring 28 points with six... He made 12-of-20 from the field and bounced back nicely from a three-game streak of failing to shoot over 37 percent. Wall's dimes are holding steady at around nine, his...
Nov 22 1:04AM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal played 32 minutes off the bench against the Cavs on Friday, scoring 12 points with... He looked great tonight and it would be a shock for him not to start against the Bucks on Saturday. Beal was outstanding last season with the Wizards and could improve in...
Nov 22 12:59AM Read More
Garrett Temple - G
Garrett Temple played just 10 minutes and didn't score against the Cavs on Friday. His run is over now that Bradley Beal is back and ready to roll. Temple did overachieve, but he can be cut everywhere now.
Nov 22 12:53AM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal will again come off the bench on Friday. It's really only a matter of time until Beal takes back his job with the starting unit, and the Wizards are simply easing him back into the rotation. Beal was able to put up...
Nov 21 7:25PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal said he wants to play more this season. "At the end of the day, we had some good lineups and good things going before I came back," Beal said. "So what Coach is doing, I have no problem with it at...
Nov 21 3:15PM Read More
Martell Webster - G/F
Martell Webster (back) has been cleared for contact in practice. He's had three back surgeries in his last four years, so the Wizards won't be in a rush to get him into game action. The 27-year-old swingman also said he expects to retire...
Nov 21 2:24PM Read More
Glen Rice Jr. - G/F
The Wizards assigned Glen Rice Jr. to their D-League affiliate on Thursday. The Fort Wayne Mad Ants play back-to-back games on Friday and Saturday, during which Rice should get some much needed minutes after being inactive for the Wizards' past four...
Nov 20 2:05PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal made his season debut and came off the bench, hitting 9-of-17 shots and three... He's back and Garrett Temple started, but played just 13 minutes for two points. Get Beal in your lineup and pray that he can stay out of the trainer's room for the rest of...
Nov 20 12:44AM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall hit just 5-of-17 shots to score 11 points, but also had six rebounds, 11 assists, two... This was not the game his owners were hoping for, but it's hard to be too mad at him for a double-double with some steals and blocks. He'll look to get back on track Friday...
Nov 20 12:41AM Read More
Martell Webster - G/F
Martell Webster (back surgery) said he's "right on schedule," which indicates he... The last report we heard was that Webster was making minimal progress in his rehab, so this is a very encouraging update. A return in December seems more likely, as...
Nov 19 7:13PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal (wrist) will come off the bench in his season debut against the Mavs on Wednesday. Garrett Temple will likely get his last start with Beal active tonight. Fantasy owners shouldn't have high hopes for Beal with an expected minutes limit. He obviously should...
Nov 19 6:53PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal (wrist) is active for Wednesday night against the Mavs. It's still unclear if he is going to start, but he's very likely to have his minutes limited. Beal will likely see his minutes in the high teens tonight before he gets more...
Nov 19 6:13PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Contrary to a previous report, Bradley Beal (wrist) is now a game-time decision for Wednesday's... He is now expected to have a discussion with coach Wittman prior to tip-off and it will be up Beal as to whether or not he will play. Owners will want to check back before...
Nov 19 12:19PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal (wrist) is set to make his season debut against the Mavericks on Wednesday. This is exciting news for his owners, as Beal is expected to hit the ground running after he was able to stay in shape while rehabbing his wrist. Beal is an elite 3-point...
Nov 19 11:28AM Read More
Garrett Temple - G
Garrett Temple has been dealing with a minor right wrist injury. Temple came out of the gates firing this year, but over the past five games his play has fallen off substantially, as he's only averaging 2.6 points per game. Bradley Beal's...
Nov 18 4:16PM Read More

Schedule
DateOppTime
11/22Mil5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET1:30 GMT9:30 6:30 MST8:30 EST5:30 UAE (+1)02:3020:30 ET7:30 CT23:30
11/25vs. Atl4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
11/26Cle4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
11/29vs. NO4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
12/1vs. Mia4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
11/21vs. CleW 91-78
11/19vs. DalL 102-105
11/15vs. OrlW 98-93
11/12vs. DetW 107-103
11/8IndW 97-90
11/7TorL 84-103
11/5vs. IndW 96-94
11/4NYW 98-83
11/1vs. MilW 108-97
10/30OrlW 105-98
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Nov. 22, 2:16 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
Bradley Beal126.0.529-.50021.0
John Wall1035.5.415.766.22718.6
Marcin Gortat1031.2.571.654-13.7
Paul Pierce1027.3.369.900.29712.3
Nene929.2.469.542.00011.7
Rasual Butler617.0.6131.000.5638.5
Garrett Temple1029.4.357.826.3758.4
Otto Porter1024.3.533.765.4628.3
Drew Gooden619.5.462.375.4297.0
Kris Humphries914.7.440.714.0006.6
 
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.