Wizards

Today's Poll

Is John Wall having an MVP season?
Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
1/1/2015Drew GoodenKnee
1/1/2015NeneAnkle
1/1/2015Bradley BealToe
12/16/2014Paul PierceSore toe
12/8/2014NeneSore right knee
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Wizards - Team News
John Wall - G
John Wall wasn't bothered by his sore Achilles on Tuesday, as he piled up 21 points on 8-of-12... He shot an unusually awful 5-of-12 at the FT line with four turnovers, but added three steals and it's all gravy for owners who weren't even sure if he'd suit up tonight....
Jan 28 1:41AM Read More
Otto Porter - F
Otto Porter started Tuesday's road win vs. the Lakers, finishing with 12 points on 5-of-9... He had two turnovers but has been a non-factor in fantasy leagues all season, and isn't worth a standard-league pickup with Paul Pierce listed as day-to-day with a minor toe...
Jan 28 1:36AM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries followed up Sunday's big double-double with eight points, 11 rebounds and one... His typical production is somewhat below the extremes of this game and Sunday, when he exploded for 21 points and 14 boards. He's still worth a look for low-end production...
Jan 28 1:15AM Read More
Nene Hilario - F/C
Nene had a quiet game vs. the Lakers on Tuesday with six points, six rebounds, two assists, one... He's averaging a mediocre 13.1 points and 5.3 boards in 26 minutes since Dec. 31, but the bigger issue is his injury history -- Nene has missed 33.0 percent of his games...
Jan 28 12:56AM Read More
Martell Webster - G/F
Martell Webster exited Tuesday's game with a right knee injury after colliding with Jeremy Lin. He tried to walk off the injury and stay in the game but Washington's training staff thought better, pulling him off the court and into the locker room. Webster does not...
Jan 28 12:11AM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall (sore Achilles) will start vs. the Lakers on Tuesday. He was a game-time decision and the Wizards announced his availability literally a minute before the 10:30 start time. Fantasy owners who went out on a limb should expect at...
Jan 27 10:29PM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce (toe) will not play vs. the Lakers on Tuesday. It makes sense for Washington to rest their veteran against the lowly Lakers, and Otto Porter typically starts when Pierce can't suit up. Rasual Butler and Martell Webster...
Jan 27 9:05PM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce (toe) did not participate during shootaround, and he is questionable for Tuesday's... Pierce has been dealing with a nagging toe injury since Dec. 4, and with the Wizards set to play a team owning a record of 12-33, there's a good chance the veteran is rested...
Jan 27 4:46PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall (sore left Achilles) did not participate during shootaround, and is being listed as... This is the first time we're hearing of any Achilles soreness for Wall, and we'll be monitoring his status closely. It's worth noting that Wall has yet to miss a game since...
Jan 27 4:40PM Read More
Paul Pierce - F
Paul Pierce had a bruised eye and a cut after the game against the Nuggets, but he's expected... "You got to expect scars in the war," Pierce said. Well said, Paul. Well said.
Jan 26 12:41PM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal fouled out in 28 minutes during Sunday's OT road win, finishing with 14 points on... Foul trouble is a rarity for Beal so his owners can dismiss this game for evaluation purposes, though it does speak to his relatively low averages in rebounds (3.8) and...
Jan 25 11:17PM Read More
Kris Humphries - F/C
Kris Humphries was phenomenal in 33 minutes vs. the Nuggets, scoring a season-high 21 points on... Humphries per-minute production has been impressive all season, and he was playing too well tonight for coach Randy Wittman to take him off the court. He's a borderline...
Jan 25 11:12PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall led the Wizards to an overtime win in Denver on Sunday, scoring 19 points and dishing... Wall made 8-of-16 shots including one 3-pointer and he was huge down the stretch, scoring or assisting on six of Washington's scoring plays. He added one steal with only two...
Jan 25 11:02PM Read More
John Wall - G
John Wall scored a team-high 25 points against the Blazers during a 103-96 loss on Saturday,... It's his first 20-point game in his last five tries and it was also the first time he was above 50 percent from the field in that span, too. Wall's offensive numbers are...
Jan 25 12:49AM Read More
Bradley Beal - G
Bradley Beal scored 16 points with five rebounds, five assists and one 3-pointer against the... He's having a tough time making triples over his last five at just 29.2 percent from that range. Consequently, he's averaged just 12.8 points, 4.8 boards, 4.4 assists, 0.4...
Jan 25 12:44AM Read More

Schedule
DateOppTime
1/28Pho7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CT1:30
1/31vs. Tor4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
2/2vs. Cha4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
2/4Atl4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
2/5Cha4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
1/27LALW 98-92
1/25DenW 117-115
1/24PorL 96-103
1/21vs. OKCL 103-105
1/19vs. PhiW 111-76
1/17BknW 99-90
1/16vs. BknL 80-102
1/14ChiW 105-99
1/13vs. SAW 101-93
1/11AtlL 89-120
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Jan. 28, 2:12 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall4635.7.465.763.30117.3
Bradley Beal3733.4.427.820.43014.9
Paul Pierce4326.9.458.792.39112.8
Marcin Gortat4629.6.543.689.00011.9
Nene3925.0.520.613.20011.1
Rasual Butler4222.5.462.780.4419.3
Kris Humphries4521.6.473.753.0008.3
Kevin Seraphin4515.6.541.717.0007.1
Otto Porter4117.9.461.750.3165.3
Andre Miller4612.5.552.686.1433.8
 
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.