Wizards

The Wizards made a stunning late-night move by signing Paul Pierce to a two-year contract on Saturday, after losing Trevor Ariza to the Houston Rockets earlier in the day.
The Wizards wouldn't go above $8 million per year to retain Trevor Ariza, in part because they're stacking their chips to push all-in on Kevin Durant in two years.
UNLV big man Khem Birch left UNLV early NBA dreams. The energetic shot blocker might reach those goals with the Wizards if he plays his cards right while back in Las Vegas.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

How would you rate the Wizards offseason?

Results
DateOppFinal
5/15vs. IndL 80-93
5/13IndW 102-79
5/11vs. IndL 92-95
5/9vs. IndL 63-85
5/7IndL 82-86
5/5IndW 102-96
4/29ChiW 75-69
4/27vs. ChiW 98-89
4/25vs. ChiL 97-100
4/22ChiW 101-99
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Wizards: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 18, 1:24 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
John Wall8236.3.433.805.35119.3
Bradley Beal7334.7.419.788.40217.1
Trevor Ariza7735.4.456.772.40714.4
Nene5329.4.503.583.20014.2
Marcin Gortat8132.8.542.6861.00013.2
Martell Webster7827.7.433.840.3929.7
Drew Gooden2218.0.531.889.4128.3
Trevor Booker7221.6.551.618.0006.8
Al Harrington3415.0.396.771.3406.6
Andre Miller5816.9.459.779.5244.9
 
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
3/3/2014Martell WebsterSore back
2/25/2014Kevin SeraphinSore right knee
2/23/2014Nene HilarioLeft knee sprain
12/28/2013Kevin SeraphinSore knee
12/27/2013Bradley BealLeft leg
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.